<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Platform Comparisons &#8211; scandiweb</title>
	<atom:link href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/category/technology/platform-comparisons/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog</link>
	<description>Success Stories &#124; scandiweb blog</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 04 Nov 2026 10:12:21 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.0.8</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/6277b7d3d3ca4eb3c978a38c_favicon-1.png</url>
	<title>Platform Comparisons &#8211; scandiweb</title>
	<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source: What You Lose and What You Save</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/downgrade-adobe-commerce-to-magento-open-source/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Rolands Jermolajevs]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 23 Oct 2026 13:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Collection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Adobe Commerce pricing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[b2b]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento 2]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento open source]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=26187</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Planning to downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source? See the features you lose, the project steps, and a 3-year cost check.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/downgrade-adobe-commerce-to-magento-open-source/">Downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source: What You Lose and What You Save</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="lazyblock-related-AcDwn wp-block-lazyblock-related"><div class="related-services">
  <h3>Related Services</h3>
  <ul>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-consulting" target=_blank >
        Magento Consulting
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/services/adobe-commerce-and-magento-open-source" target=_blank >
        Adobe Commerce and Magento Open Source
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-support" target=_blank >
        Magento Support
      </a>
    </li>
    
  </ul>
</div>
</div>


<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your Adobe Commerce renewal is coming up and someone has asked why you pay for software that also comes in a free edition, the honest answer starts with an inventory. You can downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source, because both editions share the same core. The license line disappears. What you get back depends on how many Commerce-only features your team uses every week, and on whether you also leave Adobe&#8217;s cloud hosting.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">It&#8217;s one of the questions our clients ask most often this year, usually together with a second one: Cloud, on-premise, or ACCS, what are we paying for? Both have the same starting point. List the Commerce-only features your team uses, find a replacement for each, and set the total cost against three more years of license fees, well before the renewal date.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What you lose when you downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">When you downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source, you lose the B2B suite, content staging and scheduled updates, customer segments, Live Search, Product Recommendations, gift cards, store credit, reward points, and returns management. You keep the catalog, customers, orders, checkout, Page Builder, multi-store setup, and most of your custom code. Data stored by the removed features has to be exported or migrated first.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These are the features that change the decision. For the full edition-by-edition feature list, see our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-vs-magento-open-source/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Open Source vs Adobe Commerce comparison</a>.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Adobe Commerce feature</th><th>After the downgrade</th><th>Usual replacement</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>B2B: company accounts, shared catalogs, negotiable quotes, purchase order approvals</td><td>Removed with its data</td><td>B2B extension suite or custom build</td></tr><tr><td>Content staging and scheduled updates</td><td>Removed, scheduled campaigns are lost</td><td>Scheduling extension or manual publishing</td></tr><tr><td>Customer segments, dynamic blocks, related product rules</td><td>Removed</td><td>Segmentation extension or a CDP</td></tr><tr><td>Live Search and Product Recommendations</td><td>Not available on Open Source</td><td>OpenSearch (built in) or a search service</td></tr><tr><td>Gift cards, store credit, reward points</td><td>Removed with customer balances</td><td>Extensions, with balances migrated</td></tr><tr><td>Returns (RMA), email reminders, sales order archive</td><td>Removed</td><td>Extensions or your helpdesk</td></tr><tr><td>Adobe support and Cloud hosting</td><td>Ends with the license</td><td>Your agency, your host, your CDN</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">What a downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source removes, and the usual replacements</figcaption></figure>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept.png" alt="Downgrade Adobe Commerce map listing removed Commerce-only features beside the catalog, orders and checkout features that stay" class="wp-image-26182" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-features-lost-vs-kept-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">What a downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source removes and keeps</figcaption></figure></div>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">B2B features: company accounts, quotes, and approvals</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you sell to companies through Adobe Commerce, the B2B suite is the first thing to check. Company accounts with buyer roles, shared catalogs with customer-specific prices, negotiable quotes, purchase order approvals, requisition lists, and company credit are all part of B2B for Adobe Commerce, which installs on top of the Commerce license. Our overview of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/top-9-adobe-commerce-b2b-features/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce B2B features</a> covers what each one does.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">On Open Source, these come from third-party extensions or custom work, and the data does not move by itself. Open quotes, approval rules, and company hierarchies have to be exported and rebuilt in the new module. A B2C store with a wholesale price list in a customer group usually loses nothing here. A distributor whose buyers request quotes every day loses a working sales process.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Run a report of quotes and purchase orders created in the last 90 days. If the count is close to zero, the B2B suite is not a reason to keep paying for Adobe Commerce.</p></div>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Content staging and scheduled updates</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Content staging lets merchandisers schedule price changes, banners, and category updates for a future date and preview them before they go live. Open Source has no staging, so scheduled campaigns stop running after the switch, and marketing goes back to publishing changes by hand or through an extension.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Staging also changes the database. To keep versions, Adobe Commerce stores products, categories, CMS pages, and blocks under a row_id key with several rows per entity, where Open Source uses one row per entity_id. That difference makes the move a database project as well as a code change, which the project section below covers.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Live Search and Product Recommendations</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adobe lists Live Search as supported on Adobe Commerce on Cloud and on-premises, version 2.4.4 and later, according to the <a href="https://experienceleague.adobe.com/en/docs/commerce/live-search/install" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Live Search installation guide</a>. Magento Open Source isn&#8217;t on that list, and Product Recommendations has the same scope. After a downgrade, storefront search goes back to OpenSearch, which comes with Magento, and your synonyms, merchandising rules, and recommendation units need rebuilding in whatever you choose next.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For a store with a small catalog, OpenSearch with good attribute setup is often enough. For a large catalog where search drives most sales, budget for a third-party search service, which is a subscription priced by usage.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What you keep after a downgrade</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The core stays the same, so most of the store survives:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Catalog, customers, order history, and CMS content, once the database is converted</li>


<li>Checkout, payment and shipping integrations, and multi-store setup</li>


<li>Page Builder, which has been in Magento Open Source since version 2.4.3</li>


<li>Adobe Payment Services, which Adobe lists as compatible with Open Source 2.4.4 and later</li>


<li>A Hyvä storefront, since the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/hyva-theme-goes-open-source/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Hyvä Theme became free and open source</a> in November 2025</li>


<li>Custom modules, unless they extend Commerce-only classes</li>

</ul>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Count balances as well as features. Gift card balances, store credit, and reward points are money or value your customers already hold, so they have to move to the replacement module before the old one is removed.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Adobe Commerce Cloud vs on-premise vs ACCS: what you pay Adobe for</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">With Adobe Commerce on-premise, you pay Adobe for the Commerce code and support, and you run the hosting. With Adobe Commerce on Cloud, the license also covers managed infrastructure: hosting environments, Fastly CDN with WAF and DDoS protection, and New Relic monitoring, while your team still owns the codebase and upgrades. With Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service (ACCS), Adobe runs the application as well and upgrades it for you.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Option</th><th>What the fee covers</th><th>Who runs hosting</th><th>Who upgrades the application</th><th>Custom PHP in the app</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Magento Open Source</td><td>No license fee</td><td>You or your host</td><td>You</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Adobe Commerce on-premise</td><td>Commerce code and Adobe support</td><td>You or your host</td><td>You</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Adobe Commerce on Cloud</td><td>Code, support, infrastructure, CDN, monitoring</td><td>Adobe</td><td>You</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service</td><td>A SaaS subscription</td><td>Adobe</td><td>Adobe</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#d4edda;color:#1e7e34;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">No</span></td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Adobe Commerce Cloud vs on-premise vs ACCS: what the fee covers and who runs what</figcaption></figure>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership.png" alt="Four stacked columns showing which layers you or Adobe own on Open Source, Commerce on-premise, Commerce on Cloud and ACCS" class="wp-image-26183" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-cloud-vs-on-premise-vs-accs-ownership-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Adobe Commerce Cloud vs on-premise vs ACCS: who owns each layer</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-optimizer-vs-saas-paas-on-prem/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce Optimizer, SaaS, PaaS, and on-premise</a> compares the four Adobe editions in detail. For a downgrade decision, two of them matter most.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Moving from Cloud to on-premise keeps the features</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If the license is the problem and the features are not, moving from Adobe Commerce on Cloud to Adobe Commerce on-premise may solve it with less work. Based on aggregated partner estimates, the on-premise license runs roughly $22,000 to $125,000 a year, against roughly $40,000 to $190,000 for Cloud. Adobe doesn&#8217;t publish prices, so treat these as planning anchors.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">You keep B2B, staging, and Live Search, the database stays as it is, and the project is a hosting move. In exchange, you pay for the infrastructure yourself, and someone has to run it. <a href="https://scandiweb.com/services/aws-hosting-services-readymage" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Managed Magento hosting</a> is one way to avoid building that team.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is moving to ACCS a downgrade?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">No. Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service is a different product, and moving to it is closer to a rebuild. The storefront moves to Edge Delivery Services, customization moves out of the application into App Builder, and neither Luma nor Hyvä storefronts carry over. Adobe&#8217;s contract also caps a subscription at 250,000 SKUs. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-as-a-cloud-service/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce as a Cloud Service</a> covers who it fits, and our breakdown of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-saas-migration-cost/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">ACCS migration cost</a> prices the move.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Ask which part of the bill you want to stop paying. If it&#8217;s the hosting premium, Cloud to on-premise keeps every feature. If it&#8217;s the license itself, only Open Source removes it.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What a downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source involves</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source runs in seven steps: audit the Commerce features and data you use, export the data you&#8217;ll lose, choose replacements, swap the Composer packages, convert the database, move hosting if you leave Cloud, then test and cut over. The database conversion is the risky part, so it runs on a copy first.</p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Audit what you use.</strong> List every Commerce-only feature with live data behind it: staging updates, customer segments, B2B companies and quotes, gift card accounts, reward point balances, and returns. Check extensions and custom modules for dependencies on Commerce classes.</li>


<li><strong>Export what you&#8217;ll lose.</strong> Customer balances, open quotes, company structures, and return history need a destination before anything is removed.</li>


<li><strong>Choose and install replacements.</strong> Pick an extension or custom build per feature, and test that it can import the exported data.</li>


<li><strong>Swap the code.</strong> Replace the Adobe Commerce metapackage with the Open Source one in Composer, and remove or rewrite modules that depend on Commerce code.</li>


<li><strong>Convert the database.</strong> Remove the Commerce-only tables and convert row_id back to entity_id for products, categories, CMS pages, and blocks.</li>


<li><strong>Move hosting, if you leave Cloud.</strong> Set up the new environment, CDN, WAF, monitoring, backups, and a deployment pipeline to replace the Cloud tooling.</li>


<li><strong>Test and cut over.</strong> Run a full regression on staging, freeze catalog changes, migrate, and switch DNS in a low-traffic window.</li>

</ol>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps.png" alt="Seven-step timeline for a downgrade Adobe Commerce project, with the row_id to entity_id database conversion highlighted" class="wp-image-26184" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/downgrade-adobe-commerce-project-steps-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">The seven steps of a downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The database step is where downgrades go wrong. Adobe Commerce adds around 90 tables that Open Source doesn&#8217;t have, plus the staging key structure. Deploy eCommerce, a UK agency, published an open-source command-line tool for this conversion in March 2026 and warns that it makes irreversible changes to the database. Whatever tool you use, run it on a production copy, compare row counts before and after, and keep the backup until the store has run cleanly for a few weeks.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">URLs, product data, and customer accounts stay where they are. Compared with a replatform, SEO risk is low, and customers don&#8217;t need to reset passwords.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How long a downgrade takes</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The timeline depends on how many Commerce features you replace and how much data moves with them, plus a hosting move if you leave Cloud. The database conversion and its rehearsal on a copy set the critical path, and each replaced feature adds its own build and test time.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Start early enough to finish before the renewal date. If the project runs late, you either renew for another term or run a store you no longer have a license for. Check your contract&#8217;s renewal and notice terms first.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Which Magento version to downgrade on</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Downgrade on a supported version. Adobe&#8217;s October 2026 security bulletin offered Magento Open Source patch files only for 2.4.7 and later, and 2.4.8 is supported until May 31, 2028. If you run 2.4.6 or older, combine the downgrade with an upgrade. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-end-of-life/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento end of life</a> lists the support dates for every 2.4 version.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Plan the project backward from the renewal date. The database conversion needs at least one full rehearsal on a copy, and that rehearsal is what usually moves the timeline.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Adobe Commerce vs Magento Open Source: the 3-year cost check</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A downgrade pays off when the license fees you stop paying are larger than everything the move adds. Over three years, the license is the ceiling. The one-time project, the replacement features, and any hosting the Cloud license used to cover have to come in under it. A B2C store that uses few Commerce-only features usually clears that bar. A store that depends on B2B or staging may not.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Cost line over 3 years</th><th>Stay on Adobe Commerce on Cloud</th><th>Downgrade to Magento Open Source</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>License</td><td>About $120,000–$570,000</td><td>$0</td></tr><tr><td>Hosting, CDN, and monitoring</td><td>Included in the Cloud license</td><td>Priced with your host</td></tr><tr><td>One-time project</td><td>None</td><td>Depends on the features you replace, data migration, and hosting</td></tr><tr><td>Replacement features</td><td>None</td><td>One extension, service, or custom build per Commerce feature you use</td></tr><tr><td>Search</td><td>Live Search included</td><td>OpenSearch included, or a paid search service</td></tr><tr><td>Upgrades and patches</td><td>Your team or agency</td><td>Your team or agency</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">3-year cost lines: stay on Adobe Commerce on Cloud vs downgrade to Magento Open Source</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The license range comes from our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-pricing/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento pricing guide</a>, which breaks down all seven cost categories of running Magento. It is an estimate from aggregated partner data, because Adobe quotes privately and by GMV.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Take a B2C retailer with $5–10 million in annual GMV on Adobe Commerce on Cloud. Partner estimates put that license at about $80,000 a year, or $240,000 over three years. That $240,000 is the ceiling. The downgrade project, the replacements for staging and Live Search, and three years of hosting together have to cost less than that for the move to pay off. The project cost depends on which features you replace, how much data has to migrate, and whether you move hosting, so it has to be priced against your store.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">scandiweb gives you a detailed quote for the downgrade after a <a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noopener">short scoping call</a>.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year.png" alt="Break-even chart: a $240,000 three-year Adobe Commerce Cloud license as the ceiling for project, replacement and hosting costs" class="wp-image-26196" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adobe-commerce-downgrade-break-even-3-year-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">The 3-year Adobe Commerce license is the ceiling for the downgrade cost</figcaption></figure></div>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Where the saving disappears</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Four things eat into the saving, and none of them shows up in a license comparison:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>B2B rebuilds: recreating quotes, approval flows, and company accounts as custom work can cost more than three years of license fees for a store that sells mostly to companies.</li>


<li>Running infrastructure: leaving Cloud means someone handles scaling for peak traffic, incidents, and server security, either in-house or through a managed host.</li>


<li>Card data and compliance: Adobe&#8217;s Cloud infrastructure comes with PCI-certified hosting. On your own hosting, keeping the environment in scope for PCI DSS is your job and your host&#8217;s.</li>


<li>Adobe support: escalations to Adobe end with the license, so your agency or team becomes the only line of support.</li>

</ul>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Price the replacement for each Commerce feature you use before you count the saving. One feature with no good extension, usually negotiable quotes or staging, can decide the whole case.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Who should downgrade Adobe Commerce, and who shouldn&#8217;t</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source if you sell mostly to consumers, use few Commerce-only features, and have a team or agency that can run hosting and patching. Stay on Adobe Commerce if your B2B sales depend on its native quotes and company accounts, your marketing team relies on staging, or the license is a small share of your total platform cost.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Downgrade to Magento Open Source if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You sell mostly to consumers and don&#8217;t use the B2B suite</li>


<li>Your team rarely schedules content or price changes in staging</li>


<li>Your catalog search works well enough on OpenSearch or a search service you&#8217;d pay for anyway</li>


<li>You have an in-house team or agency that already handles <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/website-maintenance-cost/">upgrades and security patches</a></li>


<li>The license is one of your three largest platform costs</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Stay on Adobe Commerce if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Your buyers use negotiable quotes, purchase order approvals, or company accounts every day</li>


<li>Your merchandisers schedule campaigns and price changes in staging every week</li>


<li>Live Search and Product Recommendations drive a measurable share of revenue</li>


<li>You have no team to run servers and a CDN outside Adobe&#8217;s Cloud</li>


<li>The renewal is due before the project could finish</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you land in the middle, there are other options. Moving from Cloud to on-premise keeps the features and lowers the license band. The renewal is also the time to renegotiate your GMV tier. And if the platform itself is the problem, our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-to-shopify-migration/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento to Shopify migration</a> compares that path over three years.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>One true &#8220;stay&#8221; condition can change the answer on its own. Price the replacement for that feature first, before you add up the rest.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Frequently asked questions about a downgrade from Adobe Commerce</h2>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can you downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Both editions share the same Magento core, so you can move from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source without changing platforms. The project removes the Commerce modules, replaces the Commerce metapackage in Composer, converts the database from the row_id structure back to entity_id, and replaces any Commerce-only features you still need with extensions. It needs a full rehearsal on a copy of production.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Do I lose my data if I downgrade Adobe Commerce?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">You keep products, categories, customers, orders, and CMS content, as long as the database conversion runs correctly. You lose the data that belongs to Commerce-only features: scheduled staging updates, customer segments, B2B companies and quotes, gift card accounts, reward points, store credit, and returns. Export each of these before the conversion and import them into the replacement modules.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What happens to gift card balances, store credit, and reward points?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">They are removed with the Adobe Commerce modules, so you have to migrate them. Export each customer&#8217;s balance, install replacement extensions, and import the balances before go-live. Gift cards and store credit are value customers already paid for or were promised, so check the totals before and after the move and keep the export as a record.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is Magento Open Source still supported by Adobe?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Adobe still releases Magento Open Source, with 2.4.9 out since May 2026, and publishes security patches for it. Support is narrower than for Adobe Commerce: the October 2026 security bulletin offered Open Source patch files only for 2.4.7 and later. Open Source also comes without Adobe&#8217;s ticket support, so your team or agency handles issues directly.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How much does Adobe Commerce cost compared to Magento Open Source?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Magento Open Source has no license fee. Adobe doesn&#8217;t publish Adobe Commerce prices, but aggregated partner estimates put the on-premise license at about $22,000 to $125,000 a year and Adobe Commerce on Cloud at about $40,000 to $190,000 a year, scaled by GMV. Hosting, development, extensions, and maintenance apply to both editions.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can I downgrade Magento Enterprise to Community?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Magento Enterprise Edition is today&#8217;s Adobe Commerce, and Community Edition is today&#8217;s Magento Open Source, so it is the same project under the old names. On Magento 2, you swap the Composer metapackage, convert the database, and replace Enterprise-only features. Magento 1 Enterprise stores have no supported version to move to, because Magento 1 support ended in June 2020.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Does Hyvä work on Magento Open Source?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. The Hyvä Theme runs on both Magento Open Source and Adobe Commerce, and it has been free and open source since November 10, 2025. If your Adobe Commerce store already uses Hyvä, the storefront carries over in a downgrade. Check any Hyvä compatibility modules for Commerce-only features you&#8217;re removing, such as gift cards or B2B.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is ACCS cheaper than Adobe Commerce on Cloud?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Not always, and moving to it costs more than a downgrade. ACCS replaces hosting, upgrades, and the license with one subscription, which removes upgrade projects. Getting there means rebuilding the storefront on Edge Delivery Services and moving customizations to App Builder, and Adobe caps a subscription at 250,000 SKUs. Compare that one-time cost with several years of upgrade spending first.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Decide on an Adobe Commerce downgrade before the renewal date</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">A downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source pays off when the license buys features your team doesn&#8217;t use. Start with the inventory: every Commerce-only feature with live data behind it, and what replacing it would cost. Then set the one-time project and the new running costs against three years of fees, and leave enough time for a database rehearsal before the renewal is due.</p>



<script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "Can you downgrade from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. Both editions share the same Magento core, so you can move from Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source without changing platforms. The project removes the Commerce modules, replaces the Commerce metapackage in Composer, converts the database from the row_id structure back to entity_id, and replaces any Commerce-only features you still need with extensions. It needs a full rehearsal on a copy of production."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Do I lose my data if I downgrade Adobe Commerce?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "You keep products, categories, customers, orders, and CMS content, as long as the database conversion runs correctly. You lose the data that belongs to Commerce-only features: scheduled staging updates, customer segments, B2B companies and quotes, gift card accounts, reward points, store credit, and returns. Export each of these before the conversion and import them into the replacement modules."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What happens to gift card balances, store credit, and reward points?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "They are removed with the Adobe Commerce modules, so you have to migrate them. Export each customer's balance, install replacement extensions, and import the balances before go-live. Gift cards and store credit are value customers already paid for or were promised, so check the totals before and after the move and keep the export as a record."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Is Magento Open Source still supported by Adobe?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. Adobe still releases Magento Open Source, with 2.4.9 out since May 2026, and publishes security patches for it. Support is narrower than for Adobe Commerce: the October 2026 security bulletin offered Open Source patch files only for 2.4.7 and later. Open Source also comes without Adobe's ticket support, so your team or agency handles issues directly."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How much does Adobe Commerce cost compared to Magento Open Source?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Magento Open Source has no license fee. Adobe doesn't publish Adobe Commerce prices, but aggregated partner estimates put the on-premise license at about $22,000 to $125,000 a year and Adobe Commerce on Cloud at about $40,000 to $190,000 a year, scaled by GMV. Hosting, development, extensions, and maintenance apply to both editions."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Can I downgrade Magento Enterprise to Community?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. Magento Enterprise Edition is today's Adobe Commerce, and Community Edition is today's Magento Open Source, so it is the same project under the old names. On Magento 2, you swap the Composer metapackage, convert the database, and replace Enterprise-only features. Magento 1 Enterprise stores have no supported version to move to, because Magento 1 support ended in June 2020."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does Hyvä work on Magento Open Source?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. The Hyvä Theme runs on both Magento Open Source and Adobe Commerce, and it has been free and open source since November 10, 2025. If your Adobe Commerce store already uses Hyvä, the storefront carries over in a downgrade. Check any Hyvä compatibility modules for Commerce-only features you're removing, such as gift cards or B2B."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Is ACCS cheaper than Adobe Commerce on Cloud?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Not always, and moving to it costs more than a downgrade. ACCS replaces hosting, upgrades, and the license with one subscription, which removes upgrade projects. Getting there means rebuilding the storefront on Edge Delivery Services and moving customizations to App Builder, and Adobe caps a subscription at 250,000 SKUs. Compare that one-time cost with several years of upgrade spending first."}}]}</script>



<div style="height:20px" aria-hidden="true" class="wp-block-spacer"></div>



<p><style> p.box { border: 1px solid black; padding-top: 30px; padding-right: 30px; padding-bottom: 30px; padding-left: 30px; } </style> <p class="box"><em>Weighing a downgrade before your next Adobe Commerce renewal? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Send us your feature list and renewal date</em></a><em>, and after a short scoping call we&#x27;ll send a detailed quote, with what you&#x27;d lose and what you&#x27;d keep.</em></p></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/downgrade-adobe-commerce-to-magento-open-source/">Downgrade Adobe Commerce to Magento Open Source: What You Lose and What You Save</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shopify B2B Explained: Features, Plan Limits, and Workarounds</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-b2b/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andres Reitsnik]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 21 Oct 2026 07:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Collection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[b2b]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[B2B eCommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ecommerce platform]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ERP]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify B2B]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify Plus]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=26087</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Shopify B2B now runs on every plan from Basic to Plus. See how catalogs, buyer roles, and net terms work, and where the limits are.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-b2b/">Shopify B2B Explained: Features, Plan Limits, and Workarounds</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="lazyblock-related-Sb2Bx wp-block-lazyblock-related"><div class="related-services">
  <h3>Related Services</h3>
  <ul>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-services/development" target=_blank >
        Shopify Development
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-services/integrations" target=_blank >
        Shopify Integrations
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-b2b" target=_blank >
        Magento B2B Development
      </a>
    </li>
    
  </ul>
</div>
</div>


<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If your trade customers still email orders that someone retypes into Shopify, or if you&#8217;re trying to work out whether Shopify B2B can carry your price lists and payment terms without a pile of apps, this guide gives you the honest version. We build B2B stores on both Shopify and Magento, so we see where each platform does the job and where the custom work starts.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Since April 2026, Shopify B2B is no longer a Plus-only feature. Below, we cover what it includes on each plan, how company accounts, catalogs, and payment terms work, where the limits are, and when a Magento B2B build is the better fit.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What is Shopify B2B?</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify B2B is the set of wholesale features built into the Shopify admin. It lets you sell to business customers from the same store and checkout as your retail shoppers. Buyers belong to company accounts with their own locations, catalogs with negotiated prices, quantity rules, and payment terms such as Net 30. It runs on the Basic, Grow, Advanced, and Plus plans, with Plus unlocking customer-specific catalogs, deposits, and partial payments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The model has four layers, and almost every limit in this guide comes from how they connect.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Company:</strong> the business you sell to, such as a retailer or a contractor</li>


<li><strong>Company location:</strong> a branch, store, or warehouse of that company, each with its own addresses, catalogs, payment terms, tax settings, and checkout rules</li>


<li><strong>Customer:</strong> a person who buys on behalf of a location, with a role that controls what they can do</li>


<li><strong>Catalog:</strong> the products and prices a location can see, built from a price list and a product publication</li>

</ul>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model.png" alt="Shopify B2B diagram showing a company with two locations, their buyers and roles, catalogs and Net 30 payment terms" class="wp-image-26082" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-company-location-catalog-model-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">How Shopify B2B links companies, locations, buyers, catalogs, and payment terms</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Most settings belong to the location, which suits buyers with many branches. A hardware chain with 40 stores can give its head office Net 60 and its franchise stores card payment at checkout, all under one company record. You can run B2B inside your retail store (a &#8220;blended&#8221; store) or as a separate store for wholesale only, using Shopify&#8217;s Trade theme, which can hide prices from visitors who aren&#8217;t logged in.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Shopify B2B vs Shopify Plus B2B: what each plan includes</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">On 2 April 2026, Shopify <a href="https://www.shopify.com/news/b2b-for-all" target="_blank" rel="noopener">extended native B2B</a> to the Basic, Grow, and Advanced plans at no extra cost. Before that, Shopify Plus B2B was the only native option, and most guides you&#8217;ll find still say so. Starter and Retail plans don&#8217;t include B2B.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Feature</th><th>Basic, Grow</th><th>Advanced</th><th>Plus</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Companies, locations, buyer roles</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>B2B catalogs</td><td>Up to 3</td><td>Up to 3</td><td>Unlimited</td></tr><tr><td>Catalogs assigned directly to a company location</td><td>Not included</td><td>Not included</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Quantity rules and volume pricing</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Net terms, vaulted cards, PO numbers</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Draft orders, checkout to draft, reorders</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Deposits and partial payments</td><td>Not included</td><td>Not included</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Different storefront and checkout content for B2B buyers</td><td>Not included</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Shopify B2B features by plan, Basic to Shopify Plus</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The three-catalog cap applies across all your B2B markets, so on a non-Plus plan you get three price tiers in total, such as &#8220;trade&#8221;, &#8220;distributor&#8221;, and &#8220;key accounts&#8221;. On these plans, catalogs attach to B2B markets, and a single company can&#8217;t get a catalog of its own. If every customer has their own negotiated prices, Shopify B2B without Plus won&#8217;t hold them. The non-Plus catalog features also require the new <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-markets/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify Markets</a> setup.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Plus removes the cap and lets you assign a catalog straight to one company location, which is how customer-specific pricing works on Shopify. For the wider differences in fees, checkout, and expansion stores, see our comparison of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-vs-shopify-plus/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify vs Shopify Plus</a>, and check <a href="https://www.shopify.com/plus/pricing" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify&#8217;s pricing page</a> for the current Plus fee.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Your plan depends on whether prices are set per tier or per customer. Up to three tiers fit Grow or Advanced, and per-customer pricing needs Plus.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Company accounts and buyer roles</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Company accounts are where Shopify B2B wholesale starts. You create a company in the admin, invite buyers by email, or let them apply through a request form on your store. Existing retail customers and their order history can be moved into a company, which helps when trade buyers have been ordering through your normal checkout with discount codes.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How companies, locations, and buyers fit together</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Each company can have up to 10,000 locations and 10,000 customers. Each location can have up to 50 customers with permissions on it. The 50-buyer cap rarely matters for a small wholesaler, but it does for a national account where every site manager orders for the same distribution center.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Buyers sign in through Shopify&#8217;s customer accounts, and that login is what shows them wholesale prices, their catalogs, and their payment terms. If you use a corporate login provider, Shopify supports third-party identity providers through OpenID Connect.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Buyer roles and order approvals</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">As of October 2026, Shopify has two B2B buyer roles per location.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Ordering only:</strong> places orders for the location and sees their own orders, which is the default for a new contact</li>


<li><strong>Location admin:</strong> places orders, sees every order for the location, edits its shipping and billing addresses, reorders, and submits returns</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">There are no custom buyer roles. You can&#8217;t create a &#8220;requester&#8221; who builds a cart for a manager to approve, or a finance user who sees invoices without ordering. Shopify&#8217;s developer community has an open feature request for custom roles, and Shopify staff have acknowledged the gap.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approvals work at the merchant level instead. You can set a location to &#8220;Submit all orders as drafts for review&#8221;, and its buyers then see a &#8220;Submit for approval&#8221; button at checkout instead of paying. In this flow your team approves the order. If the buyer&#8217;s own manager has to sign off first, you need an app or custom work.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval.png" alt="Shopify B2B checkout for a company buyer with a PO number, Net 30 payment terms and a Submit for approval button" class="wp-image-26083" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-checkout-net-30-submit-for-approval-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">A Shopify B2B checkout with Net 30 terms and draft review switched on</figcaption></figure></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How Shopify B2B pricing works: catalogs and price lists</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify B2B pricing runs through catalogs. A catalog sets which products a company location can see and what it pays, using either an overall percentage adjustment, such as 30% off retail, or fixed prices per product or variant. Fixed prices override the percentage. When a location has several catalogs that price the same product, the buyer sees the lowest price.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In the API, every catalog has one price list and one product publication, and a location can carry up to 25 catalogs. A buyer who qualifies for a &#8220;distributor&#8221; catalog and a &#8220;spring promotion&#8221; catalog gets whichever price is lower. If your contract says a key account pays a fixed net price that never stacks with promotions, Shopify won&#8217;t enforce that by itself. You have to design the catalogs so the overlap never happens.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price.png" alt="Diagram of a product priced in three Shopify B2B catalogs, with the lowest price of $70 shown to the buyer" class="wp-image-26084" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-catalog-price-resolution-lowest-price-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">When catalogs overlap, Shopify B2B shows the buyer the lowest price</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The other pricing tools stack on top of catalogs.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Quantity rules:</strong> a minimum, maximum, or increment per variant, such as cases of 12</li>


<li><strong>Volume pricing:</strong> up to 10 price breaks per product within a catalog, such as $8 each from 100 units</li>


<li><strong>B2B discounts:</strong> automatic discounts or codes limited to B2B markets, and custom discount logic through Shopify Functions</li>


<li><strong>Price lists by CSV:</strong> fixed prices import and export per catalog, which is how most teams load prices from an ERP before an integration exists</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Most wholesalers keep their prices in an ERP. Once you pass a few thousand fixed prices that change every month, the CSV routine becomes a weekly chore, and that&#8217;s the point where teams connect the ERP to Shopify&#8217;s B2B APIs. Our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-services/integrations" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify integrations</a> work usually starts with exactly that price sync.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Every B2B price on Shopify comes from a catalog, and when catalogs overlap the lowest price wins. Contract pricing works when you design the catalogs so they never overlap on the same product.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Payment terms, net terms, and draft orders</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify B2B payment terms are set per company location: due immediately, Net 7, 15, 30, 45, 60, or 90, or due on fulfillment. Terms start on the day the order is placed. Draft orders can also use a fixed due date. Buyers can pay early from their customer account, and unpaid orders turn overdue when the terms run out.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What the payment settings do and don&#8217;t do</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Three details catch finance teams out.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Nothing is charged automatically when terms expire.</strong> If a buyer has a card saved on file, your team still charges it manually in the admin</li>


<li><strong>There&#8217;s no native credit limit.</strong> Shopify doesn&#8217;t stop a buyer on Net 30 from placing a new order while an old one is overdue, so credit control stays in your ERP, an app, or a manual check</li>


<li><strong>Deposits are Plus only.</strong> A percentage deposit at checkout, or on a draft order, needs Shopify Plus, and it&#8217;s calculated on the subtotal only</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Payment reminders on the due date run through Shopify Flow. ACH payments are available in the US. If terms should change by order value or cart contents, you can build that with the Payment Customization Function or a third-party app.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Shopify draft orders as quotes</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify has no quote-request button. Draft orders do that job. A sales rep creates a draft for a company location, sets a custom price on any line, locks the prices, and sends it as an invoice. The buyer pays by card or accepts the terms, and the draft becomes an order. Price locks keep the quoted prices fixed even if the catalog changes, though they don&#8217;t work on product bundles.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The &#8220;checkout to draft&#8221; setting from the roles section turns any cart into a draft for review, which covers &#8220;send us your order and we&#8217;ll confirm prices and freight&#8221;. It doesn&#8217;t cover back-and-forth negotiation in the storefront, where a buyer asks for a better price on 500 units and your team counters. That workflow needs a quote app or custom development on top of draft orders.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Net terms on Shopify set a due date and nothing more. If your finance team needs credit limits and order holds, decide which system enforces them before launch.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Where Shopify B2B runs out</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The native feature set covers standard wholesale well: tiered prices, case quantities, net terms, reorders, and a clean checkout. It runs out at the edges that make B2B different from retail, mainly per-customer pricing at scale, negotiation, buyer-side approvals, credit control, and ERP-owned catalogs.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Limit</th><th>What happens</th><th>Fix</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>3 catalogs on Basic, Grow, and Advanced</td><td>No room for per-customer price lists</td><td>Upgrade to Plus, or group customers into 3 tiers</td></tr><tr><td>Lowest price wins across catalogs</td><td>Promotions undercut contract prices</td><td>Design non-overlapping catalogs, or move logic to Shopify Functions</td></tr><tr><td>No quote negotiation</td><td>Buyers email for prices on large orders</td><td>Draft orders plus a quote app or admin extension</td></tr><tr><td>Two buyer roles only</td><td>No requester, approver, or finance-only user</td><td>B2B portal app or custom customer account extension</td></tr><tr><td>No credit limits</td><td>Overdue buyers keep ordering</td><td>ERP check through an app or Shopify Flow</td></tr><tr><td>ERP owns prices, stock, and customers</td><td>Manual CSV updates and mismatched prices</td><td>Middleware or custom integration to the B2B APIs</td></tr><tr><td>Shopify Scripts retired on 30 June 2026</td><td>Old wholesale pricing scripts stopped running</td><td>Rebuild them as Shopify Functions</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Shopify B2B limits and the usual workarounds</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Two of these come up in nearly every B2B project on Shopify that we scope. The first is per-customer pricing on a non-Plus plan, which usually decides the plan. The second is the ERP. If customer accounts, price agreements, and stock live in an ERP, Shopify becomes the ordering layer on top of it, and the integration is the real project.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The old Shopify Plus Wholesale channel closed on 30 April 2024, so any setup guide that still mentions &#8220;the wholesale channel&#8221; describes a retired product.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How teams fill the gaps: apps, Functions, and ERP integration</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Most B2B stores on Shopify close the gaps with a mix of four kinds of tools. The right mix depends on how much of your B2B logic you want inside Shopify.</p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Shopify B2B apps</strong> add quotes, credit limits, buyer portals, and registration flows. They&#8217;re the fastest route, but each one adds a monthly fee and its own data model, so check how they handle catalogs and company locations before you install two that overlap</li>


<li><strong>Shopify Functions</strong> replace the retired Scripts for discounts, payment methods, delivery options, and cart validation. Use them for rules like &#8220;hide Net 60 for orders under $2,000&#8221; or &#8220;block checkout below the case quantity&#8221;</li>


<li><strong>Checkout and customer account extensions</strong> change what buyers see, such as a custom approval screen or an account page that shows open invoices from your ERP</li>


<li><strong>ERP integration</strong> syncs companies, locations, catalogs, prices, stock, and orders through Shopify&#8217;s B2B APIs, either with a connector or a custom service. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/ecommerce-erp-integration/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">eCommerce ERP integration</a> covers how to scope it</li>

</ol>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Our advice is to keep the source of truth where it already is, usually the ERP, and let Shopify display prices and collect orders based on what the ERP decides. Teams that rebuild ERP pricing logic in Shopify apps end up maintaining it twice. When the fill list grows past a few apps and a pricing sync, it&#8217;s worth scoping it as a <a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-services/development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify development</a> project before launch rather than adding pieces after it.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Two apps and a price sync is a normal B2B setup on Shopify. Six apps plus custom approval logic usually means the platform choice deserves a second look.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Shopify B2B vs Magento B2B: who should choose which</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Choose Shopify B2B when your wholesale model is close to standard: tiered or customer-specific prices, case quantities, net terms, and buyers who mostly reorder. Choose Magento, in practice Adobe Commerce with its B2B module, when buyers negotiate quotes in the storefront, companies need custom roles and approval chains, or you need company credit lines inside the platform.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Capability</th><th>Shopify B2B</th><th>Adobe Commerce B2B</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Company accounts</td><td>Companies with locations</td><td>Companies with divisions and parent-child hierarchy</td></tr><tr><td>Buyer roles</td><td>2 fixed roles</td><td>Custom roles and permissions set by the company admin</td></tr><tr><td>Customer-specific prices</td><td>Plus, catalog per location</td><td>Shared catalogs per company</td></tr><tr><td>Quotes</td><td>Draft orders, quote apps</td><td>Native negotiable quotes</td></tr><tr><td>Purchase approvals</td><td>Merchant draft review</td><td>Purchase orders with approval rules</td></tr><tr><td>Credit limits</td><td>Not native</td><td>Company credit with Pay on Account</td></tr><tr><td>Reorder tools</td><td>Reorders, quick order list</td><td>Requisition lists, quick order by SKU</td></tr><tr><td>Hosting and upgrades</td><td>Managed by Shopify</td><td>Your team or partner, or Adobe&#8217;s cloud options</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Shopify B2B vs Adobe Commerce B2B compared</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adobe Commerce covers more of the B2B workflow natively, which our overview of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/top-9-adobe-commerce-b2b-features/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce B2B features</a> walks through feature by feature. You pay for that in license, <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/website-maintenance-cost/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">hosting, and development cost</a>. Shopify gives you less B2B logic but takes hosting, security patches, and checkout upkeep off your team.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities.png" alt="Comparison grid of Shopify B2B and Adobe Commerce B2B features with native, app, and custom markers for each" class="wp-image-26085" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/shopify-b2b-vs-magento-b2b-capabilities-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Shopify B2B vs Magento B2B: which features are native on each platform</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Shopify B2B if</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You sell to a few price tiers, or to named accounts you can fit into Plus catalogs</li>


<li>Your buyers mostly reorder known products at agreed prices</li>


<li>You run retail and wholesale from the same catalog and want one admin</li>


<li>Credit control and invoicing already happen in your ERP or accounting system</li>


<li>You&#8217;d rather not run hosting, <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-end-of-life/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">upgrades, and security patches</a> yourself</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Magento B2B if</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Your buyers negotiate prices on large orders in the storefront</li>


<li>Customer companies need their own roles, budgets, and approval chains</li>


<li>You extend credit lines and want them enforced at checkout</li>


<li>Your catalog, pricing, or ordering flow depends on custom logic your competitors don&#8217;t have</li>


<li>You already run Magento with deep ERP integration that works</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you&#8217;re on Magento today and weighing the move, our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-to-shopify-migration/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento to Shopify migration</a> covers costs, data, and how to decide. If the answer is to stay, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-b2b" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento B2B development</a> team builds and extends Adobe Commerce B2B stores.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Frequently asked questions about Shopify B2B</h2>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is Shopify B2B only available on Shopify Plus?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">No. Since 2 April 2026, it&#8217;s available on the Basic, Grow, Advanced, and Plus plans. Non-Plus plans get company accounts, up to three B2B catalogs, quantity rules, volume pricing, and payment terms. Plus adds unlimited catalogs, catalogs assigned to individual company locations, deposits, and partial payments. Starter and Retail plans don&#8217;t include B2B.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How much does Shopify B2B cost?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">There&#8217;s no separate fee for B2B. The features are included in your Shopify plan, from Basic up to Plus, and Shopify&#8217;s pricing page lists the current plan fees. The real costs are usually elsewhere: B2B apps for quotes or credit limits, an ERP integration, and Plus itself if you need customer-specific pricing.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can Shopify B2B handle quotes?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Partly. Shopify has no native quote-request button, but draft orders work as quotes. Your team sets custom line prices, locks them, and sends the draft as an invoice the buyer can pay or accept on terms. For buyers to request and negotiate quotes in the storefront, you need a quote app or custom development.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can you sell B2B and B2C on one Shopify store?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. A blended store serves retail shoppers and logged-in business buyers from the same storefront, catalog, and checkout. B2B buyers see their own catalogs, prices, and payment terms after they log in. On Advanced and Plus, you can also show different content and checkout options to B2B buyers.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Does Shopify B2B support credit limits?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">No, not natively. Shopify supports net payment terms, but it doesn&#8217;t track a credit limit or block new orders when a buyer has overdue invoices. Merchants usually handle credit control in their ERP or accounting system and connect it to Shopify, or add a B2B app that checks credit before checkout.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can Shopify B2B connect to an ERP?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Shopify&#8217;s B2B APIs let an ERP create and update companies, locations, catalogs, fixed prices, payment terms, and orders. Most wholesalers sync prices and stock from the ERP into Shopify and send orders back. You can use a ready-made connector for common ERPs or build a custom integration for ERPs with unusual pricing logic.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Is Shopify B2B enough for your wholesale business?</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify B2B is now a real option on every plan from Basic to Plus, and for tiered pricing, case quantities, and net terms, it does the job without much custom work. Check three things before you commit: whether your prices are set per tier or per customer, where credit control lives, and how much of your ERP logic has to reach the storefront. The answers tell you which plan you need, which apps you&#8217;ll add, or whether Magento B2B or another <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-alternatives-buyers-guide/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify alternative</a> is the better fit. For what&#8217;s changing in wholesale buying more widely, see our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/b2b-ecommerce-trends/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">B2B eCommerce trends</a>, and once the store is live, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/b2b-seo/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">B2B SEO guide</a> covers how buyers find it.</p>



<script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "Is Shopify B2B only available on Shopify Plus?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "No. Since 2 April 2026, it's available on the Basic, Grow, Advanced, and Plus plans. Non-Plus plans get company accounts, up to three B2B catalogs, quantity rules, volume pricing, and payment terms. Plus adds unlimited catalogs, catalogs assigned to individual company locations, deposits, and partial payments. Starter and Retail plans don't include B2B."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How much does Shopify B2B cost?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "There's no separate fee for B2B. The features are included in your Shopify plan, from Basic up to Plus, and Shopify's pricing page lists the current plan fees. The real costs are usually elsewhere: B2B apps for quotes or credit limits, an ERP integration, and Plus itself if you need customer-specific pricing."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Can Shopify B2B handle quotes?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Partly. Shopify has no native quote-request button, but draft orders work as quotes. Your team sets custom line prices, locks them, and sends the draft as an invoice the buyer can pay or accept on terms. For buyers to request and negotiate quotes in the storefront, you need a quote app or custom development."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Can you sell B2B and B2C on one Shopify store?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. A blended store serves retail shoppers and logged-in business buyers from the same storefront, catalog, and checkout. B2B buyers see their own catalogs, prices, and payment terms after they log in. On Advanced and Plus, you can also show different content and checkout options to B2B buyers."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does Shopify B2B support credit limits?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "No, not natively. Shopify supports net payment terms, but it doesn't track a credit limit or block new orders when a buyer has overdue invoices. Merchants usually handle credit control in their ERP or accounting system and connect it to Shopify, or add a B2B app that checks credit before checkout."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Can Shopify B2B connect to an ERP?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes. Shopify's B2B APIs let an ERP create and update companies, locations, catalogs, fixed prices, payment terms, and orders. Most wholesalers sync prices and stock from the ERP into Shopify and send orders back. You can use a ready-made connector for common ERPs or build a custom integration for ERPs with unusual pricing logic."}}]}</script>



<div style="height:20px" aria-hidden="true" class="wp-block-spacer"></div>



<p><style> p.box { border: 1px solid black; padding-top: 30px; padding-right: 30px; padding-bottom: 30px; padding-left: 30px; } </style> <p class="box"><em>Not sure whether your price lists and terms fit Shopify B2B or need Magento? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Send us how your wholesale pricing works today</em></a><em>, and we&#x27;ll tell you what each platform would need to run it.</em></p></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-b2b/">Shopify B2B Explained: Features, Plan Limits, and Workarounds</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Adyen vs Stripe: How to Choose by Market, Fees, and Platform</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/adyen-vs-stripe/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Glebs Vrevsky]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2026 10:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Collection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Technology]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Adyen]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[checkout]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce integrations]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[payment gateway]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[payment methods]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify Plus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stripe]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=26081</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Adyen vs Stripe compared: interchange++ vs blended fees, local payment methods by market, Magento and Shopify fit, and safe switching.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adyen-vs-stripe/">Adyen vs Stripe: How to Choose by Market, Fees, and Platform</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="lazyblock-related-AdStr wp-block-lazyblock-related"><div class="related-services">
  <h3>Related Services</h3>
  <ul>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-integration-services" target=_blank >
        Magento Integration
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-services/integrations" target=_blank >
        Shopify Integration
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/headless-ecommerce-solutions" target=_blank >
        Headless Commerce Development
      </a>
    </li>
    
  </ul>
</div>
</div>


<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Most Adyen vs Stripe comparisons start with the rate card: 1.5% + €0.25 on one side, &#8220;interchange++&#8221; on the other, and a spreadsheet that tries to pick a winner. The rate card decides less than you&#8217;d think. The same €100 order can cost you under €1 or close to €3 in fees, depending on where the shopper&#8217;s card was issued and how your PSP passes on the bank&#8217;s share.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Card origin also explains most of the gap in approval rates between countries, which is usually the second question on the table once the fee invoices come in. Your platform matters as much as the price: on Shopify, the choice is close to made for you, while on Magento (Adobe Commerce) or a headless stack both providers are open. scandiweb builds integrations for both, so this guide doesn&#8217;t lean toward either one.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Adyen vs Stripe at a glance</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adyen vs Stripe comes down to pricing model and operating fit. Adyen prices cards at interchange++, which passes the bank and card-scheme fees through and adds its own markup, and it is built for enterprise retailers selling across many countries and channels. Stripe offers a flat blended rate by default, with interchange-plus available on custom pricing, and it is faster to start with for mid-market and fast-growing stores.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th></th><th>Adyen</th><th>Stripe</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Default card pricing</td><td>Interchange++ plus markup</td><td>Blended rate per card type</td></tr><tr><td>Interchange-plus option</td><td>Default</td><td>Custom pricing only</td></tr><tr><td>Monthly or setup fee</td><td>No (minimum invoice may apply)</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#d4edda;color:#1e7e34;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">No</span></td></tr><tr><td>Typical fit</td><td>Enterprise, many markets, online plus stores</td><td>Startups to enterprise, fast setup</td></tr><tr><td>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</td><td>Official open-source plugin</td><td>Official Payments, Billing, and Tax plugin</td></tr><tr><td>Shopify</td><td>Adyen payment app, approval required</td><td>Through Shopify Payments, powered by Stripe</td></tr><tr><td>Fraud tooling</td><td>Risk management, priced separately</td><td>Radar, pay per screened transaction</td></tr><tr><td>Token migration</td><td>Free import, usually 10 days or more</td><td>Import within 10 business days of correct data</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Adyen vs Stripe at a glance</figcaption></figure>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models.png" alt="Stacked bar chart comparing Adyen interchange plus plus fee layers with a single Stripe blended card fee on a 100 euro order" class="wp-image-26075" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-pricing-models-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Adyen vs Stripe pricing: interchange++ layers versus one blended fee</figcaption></figure></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Pricing models compared: interchange++ vs blended</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Interchange++ pricing charges you the actual interchange fee the card issuer sets, the card scheme&#8217;s fee, and the provider&#8217;s own markup, each shown separately. Blended pricing rolls all three into one percentage plus a fixed amount per card type. Interchange++ costs less when interchange is low, as with European consumer cards. A blended rate is easier to forecast and can work out cheaper on expensive premium and commercial cards.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How Adyen prices a transaction</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adyen&#8217;s public price list charges &#8220;a fixed processing fee + a fee determined by the payment method.&#8221; The processing fee is $0.13 per transaction. For Visa and Mastercard, the payment method fee is interchange++ plus 0.60%. Local methods carry their own fixed fees, for example €0.22 for iDEAL and €0.27 for SEPA Direct Debit on top of the processing fee.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">There are no setup, monthly, integration, or closure fees, but Adyen states a minimum invoice &#8220;depending on industry or business model.&#8221; Risk management and other products are priced separately. At enterprise volume, every line of this price list is open to negotiation, so treat it as a ceiling.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How Stripe prices a transaction</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stripe&#8217;s standard EEA pricing is 1.5% + €0.25 for standard European cards and 2.8% + €0.25 for premium ones. UK cards cost 2.5% + €0.25, and cards from outside Europe cost 3.15% + €0.25, plus 2% if currency conversion is needed. In the UK, standard UK cards cost 1.5% + 20p. In the US, the standard rate is 2.9% + 30¢ for domestic cards, plus 1.5% for international cards and 1% for currency conversion.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stripe also offers interchange-plus, volume discounts, and country-specific rates, but only on custom pricing, which you negotiate with its sales team. Standard pricing has no setup or monthly fees.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Ask both providers to price your last three months of real transactions, split by card country and card type. A quote based on one headline rate hides where most of your fees come from.</p></div>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Why the same order costs more in some countries</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Interchange is set by regulation in some markets and left to the card networks in others. The EU caps interchange on consumer debit cards at 0.2% and on consumer credit cards at 0.3%. Since Brexit, Visa and Mastercard charge 1.15% on debit and 1.5% on credit when a UK card buys from an EU store online, or the other way round. The UK Payment Systems Regulator won the legal right to cap those fees in January 2026, but no cap level has been set yet. US credit card interchange has no cap at all.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Here is one €100 order from an EU store, priced on Adyen&#8217;s and Stripe&#8217;s public rates. Adyen&#8217;s figure excludes scheme fees, which vary by network and add a little more.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Card used on a €100 EU order</th><th>Adyen (interchange + 0.60% + ~€0.11)</th><th>Stripe standard EEA rate</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>EU consumer debit card</td><td>About €0.91</td><td>€1.75</td></tr><tr><td>EU premium consumer credit card</td><td>About €1.01</td><td>€3.05</td></tr><tr><td>UK consumer debit card</td><td>About €1.86</td><td>€2.75</td></tr><tr><td>UK consumer credit card</td><td>About €2.21</td><td>€2.75</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Fees on a €100 EU order by card type, before scheme fees</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Interchange++ shows its advantage on regulated European cards. The gap narrows on UK cards, where cross-border interchange takes most of the fee whichever provider you use. The table also shows why a UK expansion can raise your average fee even if your PSP and contract stay the same.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Local payment methods by market</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Both Adyen and Stripe support the local payment methods most European, UK, and US shoppers expect, so coverage rarely decides the choice. What differs is the fee per method and whether the method works in your platform&#8217;s checkout. Check the methods your top three markets use against each provider&#8217;s documentation and your platform plugin, because the plugin often supports fewer than the API.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Market</th><th>Methods shoppers expect</th><th>Adyen</th><th>Stripe</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Netherlands</td><td>iDEAL (becoming iDEAL Wero)</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Belgium</td><td>Bancontact</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Poland</td><td>BLIK, Przelewy24</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Nordics</td><td>Swish, Vipps, MobilePay, Klarna</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Switzerland</td><td>TWINT</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>Eurozone</td><td>SEPA Direct Debit, Klarna</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>UK</td><td>Cards, Apple Pay, Klarna, Bacs Direct Debit</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr><tr><td>US</td><td>Cards, ACH Direct Debit, Cash App Pay, Affirm</td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td><td><span style="display:inline-block;padding:4px 8px;background-color:#e7e9f8;color:#3f4aaf;border-radius:4px;font-weight:600;">Yes</span></td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Local payment methods by market on Adyen and Stripe</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Netherlands needs attention in the next year. iDEAL is moving to the European wallet Wero: merchants had to show the co-branded &#8220;iDEAL | Wero&#8221; name by March 31, 2026, Dutch shoppers can start paying with Wero from Q4 2026, and the banks plan to finish the move by the end of 2027. Ask your provider how and when its checkout switches over.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Which methods to offer in each country is its own question. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/ecommerce-review-popular-payment-methods-2022/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">eCommerce payment methods in Europe, the UK, and the US</a> has the market-by-market numbers.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods.png" alt="Grid of European, UK and US markets showing local payment methods such as iDEAL, Bancontact, BLIK, Swish and ACH" class="wp-image-26076" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-local-payment-methods-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Local payment methods by market that both Adyen and Stripe support</figcaption></figure></div>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>A provider can support a payment method that its plugin for your platform doesn&#8217;t offer yet. Confirm each method in the plugin you&#8217;ll actually install before you count it in the comparison.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Platform integrations: Magento, Shopify, and headless</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Your eCommerce platform narrows the Adyen vs Stripe choice more than any feature list. On Magento (Adobe Commerce), both providers maintain official plugins. On Shopify, Stripe arrives through Shopify Payments, while Adyen requires an approved enterprise account and its own payment app. On a headless storefront, both offer drop-in UI components and APIs, so the deciding factor is the work your team takes on.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Magento (Adobe Commerce)</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adyen builds and maintains its Adobe Commerce plugin, and the code is open source on GitHub. Version 10 supports Adobe Commerce 2.4.8 and version 11 covers 2.4.8 and later. It supports saved cards (tokenization), Pay by Link, and in-store payments through the same integration. Stripe offers a Payments, Billing, and Tax plugin for both Adobe Commerce and Magento Open Source, which suits stores that also want Stripe subscriptions and tax calculation.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Both work out of the box for a standard checkout. The integration work goes into custom checkouts and <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-b2b/">B2B payment terms</a>, and into multi-store setups where <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-website-vs-store-vs-store-view/">each store view needs its own currencies and methods</a>. See our pages on <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-integrations/adyen" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento and Adyen</a> and <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-integrations/stripe" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento and Stripe</a> for what a typical build includes, and our list of the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/top-9-best-magento-payment-gateways/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">best Magento payment gateways</a> if you&#8217;re comparing more than two.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Shopify and Shopify Plus</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stripe powers Shopify Payments through its partnership with Shopify, so on Shopify you get Stripe&#8217;s processing through Shopify Payments and its rates, without a separate Stripe contract. Adyen connects through its own payment apps, which require Shopify Checkout and an existing Adyen approval. Adyen and Shopify announced the partnership for enterprise merchants in June 2023.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Shopify adds a third-party transaction fee when you process through a provider other than Shopify Payments: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced, and 0.2% on Plus. That fee makes Adyen on Shopify a Plus decision in practice. Our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-integrations/adyen" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify and Adyen integration</a> page covers the setup, and <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-vs-shopify-plus/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify vs Shopify Plus</a> covers when the upgrade pays for itself.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Headless and composable storefronts</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">On a headless build, both providers give you prebuilt payment UI (Adyen&#8217;s Drop-in and Components, Stripe&#8217;s Payment Element) plus APIs for everything else. On commercetools, the Adyen connector is built by commercetools itself and the Stripe connector comes from a third party, which matters for who fixes it when an API changes. Both are covered in our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/commercetools-integrations/adyen" target="_blank" rel="noopener">commercetools and Adyen</a> and <a href="https://scandiweb.com/commercetools-integrations/stripe" target="_blank" rel="noopener">commercetools and Stripe</a> pages.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Headless checkouts also have to work with everything else at the payment step. When Rockler, a woodworking retailer, moved its Magento storefront to ScandiPWA, Adyen had to work alongside AvaTax address validation in the new PWA checkout. Making the payment and tax extensions run together was one of the main parts of the migration.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Read more:</strong> <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/case-study-pwa-migration-with-complex-customizations-rockler/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Case Study: PWA Migration of a Constantly Evolving eCommerce Store with Complex Customizations</a></p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout.png" alt="Rockler woodworking store on a ScandiPWA storefront shown on desktop and mobile screens" class="wp-image-26078" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-rockler-headless-checkout-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Rockler&#x27;s PWA checkout runs Adyen alongside AvaTax address validation</figcaption></figure></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Fraud tools and approval rates</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Both providers screen every card payment with machine-learning fraud models and offer tools that raise approval rates, but neither publishes a like-for-like approval rate you can compare. Stripe Radar charges per screened transaction on standard pricing. Adyen prices its risk management separately. The figures each vendor publishes come from its own customers, so the only reliable comparison is a test on your own traffic.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stripe says its Authorization Boost product raises acceptance rates by 3.8% on average and that Radar cuts fraud by 32% on average. Radar costs from €0.05 (£0.04 in the UK) per screened transaction, or a monthly plan. Adyen says merchants in the pilot of its Uplift product, 60 enterprise businesses, raised payment conversion by up to 6% against their previous setups.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These numbers measure different things: acceptance rate, fraud rate, and payment conversion. To compare fairly, track the issuer authorization rate (approved payments out of those sent to the bank) by card country and card type, and track fraud-model blocks separately. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-fraud-prevention/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento fraud prevention</a> covers the store-side rules that work with either provider.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Why are approval rates different by country?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Approval rates differ by country because the bank that issued the card decides, and banks judge risk differently. A card used with a merchant in another country is more likely to be declined than the same card used at home, so providers that process through local acquirers in each market tend to see fewer declines. In the EEA and the UK, Strong Customer Authentication adds 3D Secure steps that some shoppers fail or abandon.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Ask about local acquiring before you ask about fraud models. If most of your sales are in five countries, ask each provider whether it processes those cards locally and what share of your volume would count as domestic.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>A lower fee can still cost you money if approvals drop. A one-point fall in authorization rate on €10 million in card sales is €100,000 in orders that never go through.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How to switch PSP with minimal risk</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Switching payment service provider safely means running both providers side by side, moving saved cards through a PCI-compliant token migration between the two PSPs, and moving traffic in stages. Adyen and Stripe both document the process, and Adyen states it doesn&#8217;t charge for importing card data. Plan for at least several weeks, because the old provider sets the pace of the export.</p>



<ol class="wp-block-list">
<li>Build and test the new integration first, in sandbox, for every payment method and checkout flow you run</li>


<li>Send new customers and new saved cards to the new provider while existing customers stay on the old one</li>


<li>Ask your current provider for a card data export. The receiving provider usually needs a formal request, a PCI Attestation of Compliance, and an encrypted file transfer</li>


<li>Import the data: Adyen says migration usually takes 10 days or more, and Stripe imports within 10 business days of receiving correct data</li>


<li>Update your platform with the mapping file that links old customer and card IDs to the new ones</li>


<li>Move recurring and saved-card charges in batches, marked correctly as merchant-initiated, and watch decline codes daily</li>


<li>Keep the old account open until refunds, disputes, and chargebacks on old orders have closed</li>

</ol>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps.png" alt="Timeline of six stages for switching payment provider from integration testing to token import and closing the old account" class="wp-image-26079" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/adyen-vs-stripe-psp-switch-steps-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">The stages of a PSP switch that keeps saved cards and subscriptions</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Customers who update a card during the transfer window are the most common gap. Stripe&#8217;s documentation recommends saving those updates on the new provider straight away, so they don&#8217;t get lost between export and import. If you sell subscriptions, read our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/ecommerce-subscription-integration/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">subscription integrations</a> before you plan the cutover.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Many merchants don&#8217;t switch fully. Running Adyen in some markets and Stripe in others, or keeping one as a backup, is common, and platforms like commercetools support two PSPs in one checkout.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Never retry thousands of imported cards on day one. Issuers can read a burst of retries from a new merchant account as fraud, so move recurring charges over in batches.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Who is bigger, Adyen or Stripe?</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stripe is bigger by payment volume. Stripe reported $1.9 trillion in total volume for 2025, up 34%. Adyen processed €1,394.3 billion in 2025, up 8%, or 21% excluding one large customer. For a mid-market or enterprise retailer, either one is big enough, so the choice comes back to fees and platform fit in your markets.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How to choose between Adyen and Stripe</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Choose Adyen if you&#8217;re an enterprise retailer selling in many countries, through online and physical stores, with enough volume to negotiate interchange++ pricing. Choose Stripe if you want to go live quickly on transparent standard rates, run subscriptions and billing on the same platform, or sell on Shopify, where Stripe already powers Shopify Payments.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Adyen if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You process enough volume to negotiate interchange++ rates and a markup</li>


<li>Most of your card sales come from regulated European cards</li>


<li>You sell in stores and online and want one provider for both</li>


<li>You run Magento (Adobe Commerce) or a headless stack across several countries</li>


<li>You&#8217;re on Shopify Plus with an approved Adyen account</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Stripe if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You want to start on standard pricing without a sales negotiation</li>


<li>You need subscriptions and tax calculation from the same provider</li>


<li>You&#8217;re on Shopify and <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopify-markets/">Shopify Payments covers your markets</a></li>


<li>Your developers want to build a custom checkout quickly against well-documented APIs</li>


<li>Your volume is still growing toward the level where custom pricing makes sense</li>

</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Frequently asked questions about Adyen vs Stripe</h2>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is Adyen cheaper than Stripe?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In a Stripe vs Adyen fee comparison, Adyen is usually cheaper on European consumer cards, because interchange++ passes through the EU&#8217;s 0.2% and 0.3% interchange caps. Stripe&#8217;s standard 1.5% + €0.25 rate costs more on those cards. On UK and other cross-border cards the gap narrows, and Stripe offers interchange-plus on custom pricing, so compare quotes on your own transaction mix.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Does Shopify support Adyen?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes, Shopify supports Adyen through Adyen&#8217;s payment apps, but only for organizations with an existing Adyen approval, and the store must use Shopify Checkout. Shopify charges a third-party transaction fee on top, 0.2% on Shopify Plus and up to 2% on Basic, so Adyen on Shopify usually makes sense for Plus merchants with enterprise volume.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can you use Adyen and Stripe at the same time?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes, you can run Adyen and Stripe at the same time. Merchants often route each market to the provider with better local acquiring, or keep a second provider as a backup during outages. Your platform has to support two PSPs in checkout, and saved cards stay with the provider that tokenized them unless you migrate them.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How long does it take to switch payment providers?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Switching payment providers usually takes several weeks to a few months end to end. The card data transfer alone takes 10 days or more on Adyen and up to 10 business days on Stripe once the data arrives. Building and testing the new integration and moving recurring charges in batches account for the rest.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Does Adyen have a minimum monthly fee?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Adyen doesn&#8217;t charge monthly, setup, integration, or closure fees, but it sets a minimum invoice that depends on your industry and business model. Its sales team quotes the amount. Stripe&#8217;s standard pricing has no minimum and no monthly fee, which makes it easier for smaller or newer stores to start.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What is the best payment gateway for eCommerce?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The best payment gateway for eCommerce is the one that gives your markets the lowest cost per approved order. For enterprise retailers selling across Europe, that is often Adyen on interchange++ pricing. For subscription businesses and most Shopify merchants, Stripe is usually the simpler choice. Compare both on your own transaction data.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Choose the provider that fits your markets</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The Adyen vs Stripe decision depends mostly on where your shoppers&#8217; cards come from and which platform runs your checkout. Price a real month of transactions on both, split by card country, and check every local method your top markets need in the plugin you&#8217;d install. Plan the token migration before you sign anything. If the two quotes come out close, pick the provider your platform supports best, because that&#8217;s where <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/website-maintenance-cost/">the ongoing maintenance work</a> will be.</p>



<script type="application/ld+json">{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "Is Adyen cheaper than Stripe?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "In a Stripe vs Adyen fee comparison, Adyen is usually cheaper on European consumer cards, because interchange++ passes through the EU's 0.2% and 0.3% interchange caps. Stripe's standard 1.5% + €0.25 rate costs more on those cards. On UK and other cross-border cards the gap narrows, and Stripe offers interchange-plus on custom pricing, so compare quotes on your own transaction mix."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does Shopify support Adyen?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes, Shopify supports Adyen through Adyen's payment apps, but only for organizations with an existing Adyen approval, and the store must use Shopify Checkout. Shopify charges a third-party transaction fee on top, 0.2% on Shopify Plus and up to 2% on Basic, so Adyen on Shopify usually makes sense for Plus merchants with enterprise volume."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Can you use Adyen and Stripe at the same time?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Yes, you can run Adyen and Stripe at the same time. Merchants often route each market to the provider with better local acquiring, or keep a second provider as a backup during outages. Your platform has to support two PSPs in checkout, and saved cards stay with the provider that tokenized them unless you migrate them."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How long does it take to switch payment providers?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Switching payment providers usually takes several weeks to a few months end to end. The card data transfer alone takes 10 days or more on Adyen and up to 10 business days on Stripe once the data arrives. Building and testing the new integration and moving recurring charges in batches account for the rest."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Does Adyen have a minimum monthly fee?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Adyen doesn't charge monthly, setup, integration, or closure fees, but it sets a minimum invoice that depends on your industry and business model. Its sales team quotes the amount. Stripe's standard pricing has no minimum and no monthly fee, which makes it easier for smaller or newer stores to start."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is the best payment gateway for eCommerce?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "The best payment gateway for eCommerce is the one that gives your markets the lowest cost per approved order. For enterprise retailers selling across Europe, that is often Adyen on interchange++ pricing. For subscription businesses and most Shopify merchants, Stripe is usually the simpler choice. Compare both on your own transaction data."}}]}</script>



<div style="height:20px" aria-hidden="true" class="wp-block-spacer"></div>



<p><style> p.box { border: 1px solid black; padding-top: 30px; padding-right: 30px; padding-bottom: 30px; padding-left: 30px; } </style> <p class="box"><em>Comparing PSP quotes for a multi-country store? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Talk to our integration team</em></a><em>, and we&#x27;ll show you what each one would cost and take to integrate on your platform.</em></p></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adyen-vs-stripe/">Adyen vs Stripe: How to Choose by Market, Fees, and Platform</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Klaviyo vs Mailchimp for eCommerce, and When Bloomreach Is Worth It</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Andres Reitsnik]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 20 Oct 2026 07:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Collection]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Digital Growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[bloomreach]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[cdp]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce integrations]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[email marketing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[klaviyo]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mailchimp]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[marketing automation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shopify]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=26100</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Klaviyo vs Mailchimp compared on pricing, Magento and Shopify integrations, flows and deliverability, plus when Bloomreach is worth it.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp/">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp for eCommerce, and When Bloomreach Is Worth It</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="lazyblock-related-Kv7mC wp-block-lazyblock-related"><div class="related-services">
  <h3>Related Services</h3>
  <ul>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/email-marketing-services" target=_blank >
        Email Marketing
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/services/marketing-automation" target=_blank >
        Marketing Automation
      </a>
    </li>
    
    <li>
      <a  href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-integrations/klaviyo" target=_blank >
        Magento Klaviyo Integration
      </a>
    </li>
    
  </ul>
</div>
</div>


<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Stores that ask us about Klaviyo vs Mailchimp have usually felt the gap already: the abandoned-cart flow that was never built, or the second store view that never synced. Most of them want to know two things. Is the move worth the migration work, and if the store keeps growing, is Bloomreach the next stop or an expensive detour?</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The answer turns on how much store data you have and how much of it you will put to work. List size mostly changes the bill.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp: the short answer</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Klaviyo is the better fit for most eCommerce stores because it is built around store data: orders and browsing events from Shopify or Magento (Adobe Commerce) feed every segment and flow. Mailchimp is cheaper at the entry level and simpler for newsletter-led marketing, but its flows and audiences are capped by plan. Bloomreach fits large, multi-market retailers that want one customer profile behind email, on-site personalization, search, and ad audiences.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th></th><th>Klaviyo</th><th>Mailchimp</th><th>Bloomreach</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Best fit</td><td>eCommerce stores selling repeat purchases</td><td>Small stores, newsletter-led email</td><td>Large retailers, several markets and channels</td></tr><tr><td>Billed on</td><td>Active profiles</td><td>Contacts, unsubscribed included</td><td>Platform fee plus usage</td></tr><tr><td>Paid plans from</td><td>$20/month</td><td>$13/month</td><td>$60K+ a year for most brands</td></tr><tr><td>Free plan</td><td>250 profiles, 500 sends</td><td>250 contacts, 500 sends</td><td>None</td></tr><tr><td>Automation flows</td><td>Every plan, Free included</td><td>4 steps on Essentials, 200 flows on Standard+</td><td>Included</td></tr><tr><td>Predictive segments</td><td>From 500 paying customers</td><td>Standard and Premium</td><td>Included</td></tr><tr><td>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</td><td>Official extension</td><td>Free connector, one audience per store view</td><td>Integration project</td></tr><tr><td>Shopify</td><td>Preferred Shopify Plus email partner</td><td>Official Shopify app</td><td>Integration project</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp vs Bloomreach at a glance</figcaption></figure>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size.png" alt="Chart placing Mailchimp for small newsletter-led stores, Klaviyo for data-driven stores and Bloomreach for large multi-market retailers" class="wp-image-26095" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-vs-bloomreach-fit-by-store-size-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp vs Bloomreach by store size and data maturity</figcaption></figure></div>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>The two Mailchimp limits growing stores hit first are the audience cap and the 4-step flow limit on Essentials. Both show up well before the contact limit does.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp pricing as your list grows</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Mailchimp&#8217;s paid plans start lower: Essentials from $13 a month and Standard from $20 a month for 500 contacts, against $20 a month for Klaviyo&#8217;s Email plan at 251–500 active profiles. The comparison changes as lists grow because the two count people differently. Klaviyo bills active profiles, the contacts who can still receive marketing. Mailchimp&#8217;s bill includes unsubscribed contacts until you archive them.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table><thead><tr><th>Plan</th><th>Starts at</th><th>What the entry price covers</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td>Klaviyo Free</td><td>$0</td><td>250 active profiles, 500 email sends a month</td></tr><tr><td>Klaviyo Email</td><td>$20/month</td><td>251–500 active profiles, scales with profile count</td></tr><tr><td>Klaviyo Email + SMS</td><td>$35/month</td><td>Email plan plus SMS and MMS credits</td></tr><tr><td>Mailchimp Free</td><td>$0</td><td>250 contacts, 500 sends a month, 1 audience</td></tr><tr><td>Mailchimp Essentials</td><td>$13/month</td><td>500 contacts, 3 audiences, flows up to 4 steps</td></tr><tr><td>Mailchimp Standard</td><td>$20/month</td><td>500 contacts, 5 audiences, up to 200 flows, predictive segments</td></tr><tr><td>Mailchimp Premium</td><td>$350/month</td><td>10,000 contacts, unlimited audiences and seats</td></tr><tr><td>Bloomreach</td><td>Custom quote</td><td>Bloomreach says most brands start at $60K+ a year</td></tr></tbody></table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp pricing by plan (vendor pricing pages, October 2026)</figcaption></figure>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Both prices rise with your list, so run your own count through each calculator. Two billing rules matter more than the entry price:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Klaviyo counts only contacts who can receive marketing. Mailchimp counts subscribed, unsubscribed, and non-subscribed contacts, and only archived, cleaned, or deleted contacts drop off the bill.</li>


<li>Mailchimp bills overages automatically after the trial and keeps sending, with a monthly send allowance of 10x your contact limit on Essentials, 12x on Standard, and 15x on Premium. Klaviyo moves a paid account to the plan that matches its active profile count.</li>

</ul>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Archive unsubscribed contacts in Mailchimp before you compare quotes. Otherwise you are comparing Klaviyo against a bill that includes people you can no longer email.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Magento (Adobe Commerce) and Shopify integrations</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">On both platforms, Klaviyo has the deeper integration. Its Magento extension and Shopify app send orders, checkouts, and product views as events you can trigger flows on, and Shopify names Klaviyo its preferred email partner for Shopify Plus. Mailchimp connects to both platforms too, but on Magento each store view links to its own audience, and the number of audiences depends on your plan.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Magento (Adobe Commerce)</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Klaviyo&#8217;s extension installs from the Adobe Commerce Marketplace. According to <a href="https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/5486899706267" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Klaviyo&#8217;s Magento guide</a>, the native integration tracks Placed Order, Fulfilled Order, Canceled Order, Refunded Order, and Started Checkout, and the extension adds Active on Site and Viewed Product. A headless storefront needs Klaviyo.js added by hand. Anything outside that list, such as a canceled payment, is custom development.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Mailchimp for Adobe Commerce is a free connector that syncs customers and orders to an audience. The catch for multi-store setups is that <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-website-vs-store-vs-store-view/">each store view</a> connects to its own audience. A store with four store views needs four audiences, which rules out Free (1 audience) and Essentials (3). Most sync failures come from leftover MageMonkey data or orphan stores, and our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/mailchimp-for-magento/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Mailchimp Magento integration guide</a> covers the fixes.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Shopify</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Klaviyo and Shopify announced a <a href="https://www.klaviyo.com/newsroom/klaviyo-and-shopify" target="_blank" rel="noopener">strategic partnership in August 2022</a>: Klaviyo became the recommended email solution for Shopify Plus, and Shopify invested in Klaviyo. Mailchimp&#8217;s <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/best-shopify-integrations/">official Shopify app</a>, built by Intuit Mailchimp, syncs customers and purchase data as well.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">On Shopify, the integration gap is smaller than on Magento, and the tools differ more in what they let you do with the data in flows and segments. If you need flows on custom events, the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-integrations/klaviyo" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify Klaviyo integration</a> is where we start.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync.png" alt="Diagram showing Magento and Shopify store events syncing to Klaviyo as events and to Mailchimp audiences by store view" class="wp-image-26096" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-magento-shopify-data-sync-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">How store data reaches Klaviyo and Mailchimp from Magento and Shopify</figcaption></figure></div>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Count your store views before you pick a Mailchimp plan. On Magento, that number can choose the plan for you.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Flows, segmentation and deliverability</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Klaviyo includes automation flows and segments on every plan, Free included, and any segment can use the store&#8217;s order and browsing data. Mailchimp limits flows by plan: up to 4 steps on Essentials and up to 200 flows on Standard and Premium, which is also where predictive segments start. Deliverability depends mostly on your own setup, and Gmail&#8217;s sender rules apply to both tools in the same way.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Flows</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The flows that earn most store email revenue are triggered by behavior: welcome, browse abandonment, abandoned checkout, post-purchase, and win-back. A 4-step cap is tight for an abandoned-checkout series that splits first-time and returning buyers. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopping-cart-abandonment-solutions/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">shopping cart abandonment solutions</a> covers what goes into those emails.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow.png" alt="Email automation builder showing a Started Checkout trigger, delays, a conditional split and separate follow-up emails" class="wp-image-26097" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp-abandoned-checkout-flow-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">An abandoned-checkout flow with a split for new and returning buyers</figcaption></figure></div>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Segmentation and predictive data</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Klaviyo segments update in real time on any event or property the store sends. Its predictive analytics, such as predicted lifetime value and expected next order date, need at least 500 customers who have placed orders, 180 days of order history, and orders in the last 30 days, according to <a href="https://help.klaviyo.com/hc/en-us/articles/360020919731" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Klaviyo&#8217;s help center</a>. Below that point, predictions stay blank and you segment on rules you write yourself. Mailchimp keeps predictive segments for Standard and Premium.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Deliverability</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Neither tool gets you into the inbox on its own. Since February 2024, <a href="https://support.google.com/a/answer/81126" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Google has required</a> anyone sending more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail to authenticate with SPF, DKIM, and DMARC, offer one-click unsubscribe, and keep the spam rate in Postmaster Tools below 0.30%. Both tools support an authenticated sending domain. After that, inbox placement depends on mailing people who open and click, which our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/email-marketing-best-practices-for-revenue-growth/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">email marketing best practices</a> cover in detail.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Deliverability problems move with you. Fix authentication and clean the list during the migration, or the new tool inherits the old spam rate.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Should you move from Mailchimp to Klaviyo?</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Move from Mailchimp to Klaviyo when email should earn revenue from store behavior: abandoned checkouts, browse abandonment, replenishment and win-back flows, and segments built on orders. Stay on Mailchimp if most of your email is newsletters and announcements and your list is small. The entry price is lower, and the flows you would gain have little data to run on.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">These signs usually mean the move is due:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You run several store views or languages and work around Mailchimp&#8217;s audience limits.</li>


<li>A flow you need is blocked by a step limit or a plan level.</li>


<li>You build segments from CSV exports instead of from purchase data.</li>


<li>You can&#8217;t tell <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/ga4-unassigned-traffic/">which flow earned which order</a>.</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Flows and templates don&#8217;t transfer between the tools. A migration means importing audiences with their custom properties, rebuilding every flow, authenticating the sending domain, and moving transactional emails. We did this for a cycling brand whose Mailchimp setup couldn&#8217;t handle multistore, multilanguage sending or abandoned-cart, birthday, and review flows. We imported the audiences with custom properties, built metrics the standard Magento integration didn&#8217;t track, verified DMARC, and launched the flows in several languages. Email-attributed revenue grew 4.8x YoY.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Read more:</strong> <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/email-marketing-case-study-revenue-increase-after-klaviyo-migration/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Email Marketing Revenue Increased by 4.8x After Klaviyo Migration</a></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Bloomreach vs Klaviyo: when stepping up is worth it</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Bloomreach is worth it when email is one of several channels that should share a single customer profile, and your traffic is large enough to pay for it. Bloomreach&#8217;s own pricing page says most brands start at $60K or more a year and that its smaller customers serve 500K+ monthly visitors. Below that scale, Klaviyo usually covers the email and SMS work most stores need.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The step up makes sense when most of these are true:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You sell in several markets with separate store views, languages, and consent rules.</li>


<li>Customer data comes from POS and ERP systems as well as the online store.</li>


<li>You want the same segments in email, on-site personalization, search, and ad audiences.</li>


<li>You have a team or partner to run it. Bloomreach itself says it isn&#8217;t for brands still building an audience or looking for a lightweight email platform.</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">The biggest sportswear retailer in the Baltics made this move from Klaviyo. With separate store views per market and customer data split across systems, we helped them compare CDPs, and once Bloomreach was chosen, we rebuilt their flows on it. Automated flows now generate 39% of their email revenue from 3% of sends. Twelve months after launch, email orders were up 20.6% and ROAS on paid media was up 39.1%.</p>



<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1672" height="941" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study.png" alt="Desktop and mobile mockup of a sportswear retailer&#x27;s online store that runs personalization on Bloomreach" class="wp-image-26098" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/bloomreach-vs-klaviyo-sportswear-retailer-case-study-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">The Baltic sportswear retailer that moved from Klaviyo to Bloomreach</figcaption></figure></div>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Read more:</strong> <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/cdp-case-study-multi-market-personalization-bloomreach/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">CDP Case Study: Multi-Market Personalization for the Biggest Baltics Sportswear Retailer</a></p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">If you are weighing the same move, our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/what-is-cdp-customer-data-platforms-guide/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">customer data platforms</a> explains what a CDP adds over an email tool. We build both the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-integrations/bloomreach" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Bloomreach integration</a> and the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopify-integrations/bloomreach" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopify Bloomreach integration</a>.</p>



<style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px; /* top, right, bottom, left */    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style><div class="box-new">  <p><strong>🚀 Quick takeaway</strong></p>  <p>Bloomreach pays back through the channels beyond email. If email is the only channel you plan to run on it, Klaviyo is the cheaper answer.</p></div>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How to choose between Klaviyo, Mailchimp and Bloomreach</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For most eCommerce stores, Klaviyo is the default: it uses store data in every flow and segment and grows with the list. Mailchimp is the right call for small, newsletter-led stores that want the lowest entry price. Bloomreach is for retailers with several markets, large traffic, and a team ready to run one customer profile across email, website, and search.</p>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Klaviyo if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>You sell on Shopify or Magento (Adobe Commerce) and want flows triggered by orders, checkouts, and product views.</li>


<li>You have, or will soon have, 500+ paying customers and want predictive segments.</li>


<li>You run several store views and don&#8217;t want one audience per view.</li>


<li>You expect most email revenue to come from automated flows.</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Mailchimp if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Most of your email is newsletters, announcements, and promotions.</li>


<li>Your list is under a few thousand contacts and the entry price matters most.</li>


<li>You run one store view or one Shopify store.</li>


<li>You send a few campaigns a month and rarely use automation.</li>

</ul>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph"><strong>Choose Bloomreach if:</strong></p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Your site serves hundreds of thousands of visitors a month across several markets.</li>


<li>Customer data lives in POS and ERP systems as well as the store.</li>


<li>You want one profile behind email, on-site personalization, search, and ads.</li>


<li>You have people to run it day to day.</li>

</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Frequently asked questions about Klaviyo vs Mailchimp</h2>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Is Klaviyo better than Mailchimp for eCommerce?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">For most online stores, yes. Klaviyo syncs orders, checkouts, and product views from Shopify and Magento and uses them in every flow and segment, on every plan. Mailchimp is simpler and cheaper to start and works well for newsletter-led email, but flows and predictive segments depend on your plan, and on Magento each store view needs its own audience.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Can you migrate from Mailchimp to Klaviyo without losing subscribers?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes, if you plan it. Export each Mailchimp audience with consent status and custom properties, import them into Klaviyo, and keep unsubscribes suppressed. Flows and templates have to be rebuilt. Authenticate your sending domain before the first campaign and start with your most active contacts to protect deliverability.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">Does Mailchimp work with Magento 2?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Yes. Mailchimp for Adobe Commerce is a free connector that syncs customers and orders to a Mailchimp audience. Each store view connects to its own audience, so multi-store setups may need a higher plan. Leftover MageMonkey data and orphan stores cause most sync failures.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">What are the weaknesses of Klaviyo?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Cost and scope. The bill grows with active profiles, so large lists get expensive. Klaviyo is built for email and SMS, so data from POS, ERP, or support tools needs extra work or its paid data platform. On Magento, events beyond the standard set need custom development.</p>



<h3 class="wp-block-heading">How much does Bloomreach cost?</h3>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">Bloomreach doesn&#8217;t publish a rate card. Pricing combines a platform fee with a usage fee based on audience and catalog size, the products you turn on, and the volume you run. Its pricing page says most brands start at $60K or more a year, and its smaller customers serve 500K+ monthly visitors.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp: choose the tool your data can feed</h2>



<p class="wp-block-paragraph">In Klaviyo vs Mailchimp, the store data you plan to use decides the winner. If your store sends orders and browsing events and you want email to earn from them, Klaviyo is the better tool on both Shopify and Magento. If you mostly send newsletters to a small list, Mailchimp costs less and does the job. Bloomreach is worth it once several markets and channels need one customer profile. Our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/email-marketing-services" target="_blank" rel="noopener">email marketing services</a> cover the move and the flow build for any of the three.</p>



<div style="height:20px" aria-hidden="true" class="wp-block-spacer"></div>



<p><style> p.box { border: 1px solid black; padding-top: 30px; padding-right: 30px; padding-bottom: 30px; padding-left: 30px; } </style> <p class="box"><em>Weighing a move off Mailchimp, or wondering whether Bloomreach fits your size? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Tell us about your setup</em></a><em>, and we&#x27;ll tell you which tool your data can support.</em></p></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/klaviyo-vs-mailchimp/">Klaviyo vs Mailchimp for eCommerce, and When Bloomreach Is Worth It</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magento vs Oracle Commerce Cloud: Enterprise Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-oracle-commerce-cloud/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 22 Jun 2026 10:28:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[B2B eCommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platforms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[enterprise eCommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Oracle Commerce]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24965</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Magento vs Oracle Commerce compared for enterprises: cost, lock-in, B2B, integrations, and time-to-value to help you pick the right platform.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-oracle-commerce-cloud/">Magento vs Oracle Commerce Cloud: Enterprise Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/b2b-ecommerce-solutions" target="_blank" rel="noopener">B2B eCommerce</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Migration</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>Store Leads tracks roughly 211 active Oracle CX Commerce storefronts going into 2026, while Magento and Adobe Commerce still power well over 100,000 live stores. If you are weighing Magento vs Oracle Commerce for an enterprise build, that gap is the first thing worth understanding, because it tells you which platform the wider market keeps betting on, and why.</p>
<p>This comparison is written for heads of eCommerce, CTOs, and CMOs evaluating two very different bets. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an open, extensible commerce platform. Oracle Commerce, delivered as Oracle CX Commerce in the cloud, is a heavyweight enterprise suite built to be bought as part of the Oracle stack. We&#8217;ll break down cost, flexibility, B2B depth, integration with your wider systems, payments, SEO, and time-to-value.</p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style>
</p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>Oracle Commerce gives large Oracle-stack enterprises a bundled, vendor-managed suite. Magento (Adobe Commerce) delivers comparable enterprise capability with far more flexibility, a deeper partner and extension ecosystem, and a more controllable total cost of ownership. Magento is usually the stronger long-term bet.</p>
</div>
<h2>Magento vs Oracle Commerce: the key differences</h2>
<p>Both platforms can run large, complex, global stores. Oracle Commerce is a closed enterprise suite designed to be configured and consumed. Magento is an open platform designed to be extended and owned. That single distinction is the most important one.</p>
<p>The commerce-cloud market is growing fast, raising the stakes for platform choice. Mordor Intelligence values the commerce cloud market at roughly $36.32 billion in 2025, growing at about 16.47% CAGR toward $77.83 billion by 2030. Picking a platform you can evolve at that pace matters more than picking the one with the longest feature checklist on day one.</p>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>Oracle Commerce (CX Commerce)</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Model</td>
<td>Open-source core and extensible, with free Open Source or licensed Adobe Commerce</td>
<td>Proprietary enterprise SaaS suite, sold within the Oracle stack</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Typical buyer</td>
<td>Mid-market to enterprise brands wanting control</td>
<td>Large enterprises standardized on Oracle ERP and CX</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cost model</td>
<td>Tiered: free Open Source, or Adobe Commerce license scaled to GMV plus build and hosting</td>
<td>Usage-based subscription, commonly $180k to $600k+ per year</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Customization</td>
<td>Full code access, large extension marketplace</td>
<td>Configuration within Oracle’s framework, limited deep customization</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Lock-in</td>
<td>Low to moderate, with portable code and data</td>
<td>High, tied to Oracle contracts and ecosystem</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>B2B</td>
<td>Native B2B in Adobe Commerce, with quoting, company accounts, shared catalogs</td>
<td>Strong built-in B2B and account automation</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Ecosystem</td>
<td>Thousands of extensions, large global partner network</td>
<td>Smaller, Oracle-centric partner pool</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Time-to-value</td>
<td>Fast with accelerators and a ready partner, flexible scope</td>
<td>Slower, heavier implementations tied to suite rollout</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">High-level comparison of Magento (Adobe Commerce) and Oracle Commerce for enterprise buyers</figcaption></figure>
<h2>Cost and licensing: what you actually pay over time</h2>
<p>Oracle Commerce uses usage-based subscription pricing with steep minimum commitments. According to Redress Compliance, mid-sized retailers commonly start near $180,000 per year before usage charges, and full enterprise deployments often land in the $400,000 to $600,000 range annually, with list-price tiers reaching higher. That fee bundles hosting and platform updates, but it is a fixed floor you pay regardless of how much of the suite you use.</p>
<p>Magento offers a wider cost spectrum. Magento Open Source is free to license, so your spend goes into build, hosting, and maintenance. Adobe Commerce adds a license that scales with gross merchandise value, plus the same build and operations costs. Industry analysis from Adobe partners typically puts Adobe Commerce license fees in the range of $22,000 to $125,000 per year depending on revenue band, well below Oracle’s enterprise floor for comparable scale. The practical effect is that you can right-size the investment to your stage, and you control where the money goes rather than handing a vendor a flat enterprise minimum.</p>
<h3>Which platform has the lower total cost of ownership?</h3>
<p>For most brands, Magento has the lower and more controllable total cost of ownership. Oracle’s high subscription floor makes sense only when you are already deep in the Oracle ecosystem and using the suite heavily. Otherwise you pay enterprise minimums for capability you may not consume.</p>
<p>The nuance competitors skip is that total cost of ownership is not just license. With Magento you choose your hosting, your partner, and your extension stack, which means you can optimize each line. With Oracle, more of the stack is fixed, so your ability to trim cost over time is narrower. If you want a structured way to score this across vendors, our guide on choosing an <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/how-to-choose-an-enterprise-ecommerce-platform/">enterprise eCommerce platform</a> walks through the full TCO model.</p>
<h2>Flexibility and lock-in: who owns your roadmap?</h2>
<p>Magento’s open-source foundation means you have full access to the code. Your team, or your agency, can modify checkout, build custom catalog logic, integrate any system, and adapt the storefront to your brand without waiting on a vendor’s release cycle. Adobe Commerce layers managed services and B2B features on top, but the underlying openness remains.</p>
<p>Oracle Commerce is the opposite trade. You work within Oracle’s framework, configuring what the suite exposes. That can speed up a standard rollout, but it constrains the unusual requirements that almost every serious merchant eventually hits. When the platform cannot do something, your options are a workaround or a vendor request.</p>
<p>Lock-in compounds this. Oracle contracts, data formats, and tight coupling to the broader Oracle stack make leaving expensive and slow. Magento’s portable codebase and open data model keep your exit ramp clear, which is exactly the leverage you want at renewal time. For a sense of how that openness plays against another cloud-native rival, see our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/commercetools-vs-adobe-commerce-platform-comparison/">commercetools vs Adobe Commerce</a> breakdown.</p>
<p>Also read: <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento/">Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs Magento</a>.</p>
<h3>What does the exit path look like?</h3>
<p>Leaving a platform is rarely about the storefront alone. It is about catalog data, customer records, order history, price lists, and the custom logic wired into checkout and fulfillment. With Magento, those assets live in an open database schema you control, so a partner can export, transform, and re-platform them on a predictable timeline. The code is yours to take.</p>
<p>With Oracle Commerce, the data still belongs to you, but it is shaped by Oracle’s proprietary models and entangled with adjacent Oracle products such as CPQ and ERP. Untangling those dependencies, re-mapping data, and rebuilding integrations on a new stack adds time and cost that rarely shows up in the original business case. Planning the exit before you sign is the cheapest insurance you can buy, and a structured re-platforming approach starts with a clean data and dependency audit rather than a feature wishlist.</p>
<h2>B2B capabilities: depth where it counts</h2>
<p>Both platforms take B2B seriously, which is why this category is closer than the rest. Oracle Commerce brings strong built-in account management, automation, and integration with Oracle’s CPQ and ERP tooling, a real advantage if your business already runs on Oracle systems.</p>
<p>Adobe Commerce answers with native B2B functionality built into the platform: company accounts and hierarchies, custom catalogs and price lists, requisition lists, negotiable quotes, and self-service account management. Because it is open, you can extend any of these to match unusual contract or approval workflows rather than bending your process to fit the suite.</p>
<h3>Is Magento good enough for enterprise B2B?</h3>
<p>Yes. Adobe Commerce includes a mature native B2B feature set, and its open architecture lets you tailor quoting, approvals, and catalog rules to complex buying organizations. For most B2B sellers, the deciding factor is how easily the platform bends to their specific process, where Magento has the edge.</p>
<p>The trade-off mirrors the broader theme. Oracle gives you B2B power that is excellent if you live inside Oracle. Magento gives you B2B power you can reshape, with a global partner network ready to build it. If B2B is your core, our breakdown of the <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/top-9-adobe-commerce-b2b-features/">Adobe Commerce B2B features</a> shows what an open platform can deliver out of the box.</p>
<h2>Integration with your wider stack</h2>
<p>No enterprise store runs alone. It connects to ERP, PIM, CRM, OMS, marketing, search, and payment systems. Oracle Commerce integrates most smoothly with other Oracle products, which is the entire point of the suite. Step outside Oracle and integrations become more bespoke and more dependent on Oracle’s connectors and roadmap.</p>
<p>Magento was built to integrate broadly. Its API-first architecture, large extension marketplace, and open codebase mean you can connect to almost any third-party system, including Oracle products if you happen to use them. You are not forced into one vendor’s idea of a stack, which is a meaningful advantage for brands that have grown by picking best-in-class tools.</p>
<p>This is the counter-trend point in practice. The bundled-suite promise is “everything in one place,” but real enterprises rarely have a single-vendor stack. The flexible platform that integrates with what you already run usually beats the suite that wants you to standardize on it.</p>
<h2>Payments and checkout: conversion lives here</h2>
<p>Checkout is where platform philosophy meets revenue. Oracle Commerce supports major gateways and shines when you route payments through Oracle’s own financial and ERP tooling, but bespoke checkout logic or a niche regional payment method means working within what the suite exposes.</p>
<p>Magento ships with broad payment support and a large gateway extension catalog, and because the checkout is open code, you can tune flows, add one-page or headless checkout, and wire in any acquirer or alternative payment method your markets demand. That control matters: Baymard Institute research puts the average documented cart-abandonment rate around 70%, and a meaningful share of that loss traces to checkout friction the platform makes hard to fix. Owning the checkout means you can test and remove that friction rather than file a feature request.</p>
<h2>SEO and performance: the discoverability angle</h2>
<p>Both platforms can rank, but the levers differ. Oracle Commerce handles standard SEO needs inside its framework, yet deeper control over URL structure, rendering, structured data, and Core Web Vitals is bounded by what the suite allows.</p>
<p>Magento gives you full control of the SEO surface: clean URL rules, metadata, canonical handling, schema markup, and the freedom to go headless or adopt a fast frontend such as Hyva for stronger Core Web Vitals. Since Google treats page experience as a ranking input and speed correlates directly with conversion, that control compounds over time. A focused <a href="https://scandiweb.com/seo-services">SEO program</a> on an open platform can adjust technical fundamentals without waiting on a vendor release, which is exactly the kind of iteration enterprise organic growth depends on.</p>
<h2>Time-to-value and the market signal</h2>
<p>Oracle implementations tend to be heavy, slower projects, often tied to a wider suite rollout. Magento can move faster, especially with accelerators, a proven partner, and a clear scope, because you are not waiting on a full-suite deployment to launch commerce.</p>
<p>The market reflects this. 6sense puts Oracle Commerce at roughly 2.93% of the eCommerce platform category, far behind the leaders, while Magento powers an estimated 8% of the global market and over 100,000 live stores. </p>
<p>To be fair to Oracle, Store Leads notes its CX Commerce store count grew about 27% year over year heading into 2026, so the suite is not stagnant among its enterprise base. The point is scale and momentum: Magento’s far larger footprint means more talent, more extensions, and more proven implementations to learn from. </p>
<h2>Which should you choose, Magento or Oracle Commerce?</h2>
<p>Both are credible enterprise platforms. The right answer depends on how committed you are to the Oracle ecosystem and how much flexibility your roadmap demands.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Oracle Commerce if</strong> your organization is already standardized on Oracle ERP, CX, and related systems, you value a single-vendor bundled suite over flexibility, your requirements fit the suite’s configuration model, and a six-figure annual platform floor is acceptable in exchange for vendor-managed operations.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> you want enterprise capability without heavy lock-in, you need to customize deeply and integrate with a mixed best-of-breed stack, you want to control total cost of ownership and right-size your investment, and you value a large global partner and extension ecosystem and faster time-to-value.</p>
<p>For most brands seeking enterprise power they can own and evolve, Magento is the stronger choice. Oracle Commerce earns its place only when the Oracle-stack alignment is already deep and deliberate.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>What is the main difference between Magento and Oracle Commerce?</h3>
<p>Magento is an open, extensible commerce platform you can fully customize and own, while Oracle Commerce is a closed enterprise suite designed to be configured and consumed within the Oracle ecosystem. Magento favors flexibility and control, while Oracle favors bundled, single-vendor operations.</p>
<h3>Is Oracle Commerce more expensive than Magento?</h3>
<p>Generally yes. Oracle Commerce carries high subscription minimums, commonly $180,000 to $600,000 or more per year per Redress Compliance, regardless of usage. Magento lets you right-size cost, from free Open Source licensing to an Adobe Commerce license scaled to your revenue, plus build and hosting you control.</p>
<h3>Is Magento (Adobe Commerce) good for enterprise and B2B?</h3>
<p>Yes. Adobe Commerce includes mature native B2B features such as company accounts, custom catalogs, negotiable quotes, and requisition lists, and its open architecture lets you tailor these to complex buying processes. It powers large global and B2B stores worldwide.</p>
<h3>How hard is it to leave Oracle Commerce later?</h3>
<p>It is significant. Oracle contracts, data formats, and tight coupling to the wider Oracle stack create meaningful lock-in. Magento’s portable codebase and open data model make migrating in or out far more straightforward, which protects your leverage over time.</p>
<h3>Which platform integrates better with my existing systems?</h3>
<p>Oracle Commerce integrates most smoothly with other Oracle products. Magento, being API-first and open, integrates broadly with almost any ERP, PIM, CRM, search, or payment system, including Oracle tools, making it the safer choice for mixed best-of-breed stacks.</p>
<h3>Is Magento a dying platform?</h3>
<p>No. Magento still powers over 100,000 live stores and an estimated 8% of the global eCommerce platform market. Its store count is consolidating around serious merchants rather than collapsing, and Adobe continues to invest in Adobe Commerce.</p>
<h3>How long does a Magento build take compared to Oracle Commerce?</h3>
<p>Magento projects can move faster, especially with accelerators, a proven partner, and a clear scope, because you are not tied to a full-suite rollout. Oracle implementations tend to be heavier and slower, often bundled into a broader Oracle suite deployment.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>Want enterprise capability without the lock-in? Talk to scandiweb to </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>weigh the enterprise options</em></a><em> and map the right platform to your roadmap.</em></p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"What is the main difference between Magento and Oracle Commerce?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento is an open, extensible commerce platform you can fully customize and own, while Oracle Commerce is a closed enterprise suite designed to be configured and consumed within the Oracle ecosystem. Magento favors flexibility and control, while Oracle favors bundled, single-vendor operations."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Oracle Commerce more expensive than Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Generally yes. Oracle Commerce carries high subscription minimums, commonly $180,000 to $600,000 or more per year per Redress Compliance, regardless of usage. Magento lets you right-size cost, from free Open Source licensing to an Adobe Commerce license scaled to your revenue, plus build and hosting you control."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento (Adobe Commerce) good for enterprise and B2B?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes. Adobe Commerce includes mature native B2B features such as company accounts, custom catalogs, negotiable quotes, and requisition lists, and its open architecture lets you tailor these to complex buying processes. It powers large global and B2B stores worldwide."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How hard is it to leave Oracle Commerce later?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"It is significant. Oracle contracts, data formats, and tight coupling to the wider Oracle stack create meaningful lock-in. Magento’s portable codebase and open data model make migrating in or out far more straightforward, which protects your leverage over time."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform integrates better with my existing systems?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Oracle Commerce integrates most smoothly with other Oracle products. Magento, being API-first and open, integrates broadly with almost any ERP, PIM, CRM, search, or payment system, including Oracle tools, making it the safer choice for mixed best-of-breed stacks."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento a dying platform?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"No. Magento still powers over 100,000 live stores and an estimated 8% of the global eCommerce platform market. Its store count is consolidating around serious merchants rather than collapsing, and Adobe continues to invest in Adobe Commerce."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How long does a Magento build take compared to Oracle Commerce?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento projects can move faster, especially with accelerators, a proven partner, and a clear scope, because you are not tied to a full-suite rollout. Oracle implementations tend to be heavier and slower, often bundled into a broader Oracle suite deployment."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-oracle-commerce-cloud/">Magento vs Oracle Commerce Cloud: Enterprise Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shopware vs Magento: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopware-vs-magento/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 19 Jun 2026 10:29:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento vs shopware]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[open source ecommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shopware]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shopware vs adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shopware vs magento]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24959</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Shopware vs Magento compared on architecture, licensing, TCO, B2B, ecosystem, and talent, so you can pick the right platform with confidence.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopware-vs-magento/">Shopware vs Magento: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Migration</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/shopware-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Shopware Development</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>You are weighing two open-source platforms that look similar on a feature checklist and feel completely different the moment your team starts building. Shopware and Magento (Adobe Commerce) both let you own the code, host where you like, and customize without asking a SaaS vendor for permission. The tension is that they pull from very different ecosystems, demand different talent, and carry different cost curves over three to five years. </p>
<p>In this comparison, we&#8217;ll cover architecture, licensing and total cost of ownership, customization, B2B depth, ecosystem and talent availability, and performance.</p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style></p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>Shopware is the modern, Symfony-based, API-first choice with strong roots in Europe and the DACH region, lighter infrastructure, and B2B features in the core. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is the heavier enterprise option with the largest global talent pool, the deepest extension marketplace, and the most mature native B2B suite. </p>
</div>
<h2>Shopware vs Magento: the key differences</h2>
<p>Both are open-source PHP platforms, both can be self-hosted, and both target serious merchants.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Framework:</strong> Shopware runs on Symfony, a mainstream PHP framework with a large developer base. Magento uses its own framework, which is powerful but specialized.</li>
<li><strong>Origin and reach:</strong> Shopware was built in Germany and is strongest across Europe and DACH. Magento has a larger global footprint and talent pool.</li>
<li><strong>Licensing:</strong> Both offer a free open-source edition. Shopware’s paid tiers are published and predictable, while Adobe Commerce pricing is quote-based and tied to revenue.</li>
<li><strong>B2B:</strong> Shopware offers B2B components in its commercial tiers. Magento’s native B2B suite, available with Adobe Commerce, is one of the most complete on the market.</li>
</ul>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>Shopware</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Underlying framework</td>
<td>Proprietary Magento framework, PHP 8.3+</td>
<td>Symfony 7, PHP 8.2+</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Editions</td>
<td>Magento Open Source (free), Adobe Commerce (paid)</td>
<td>Community (free), Rise, Evolve, Beyond (paid)</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Licensing model</td>
<td>Quote-based, revenue-tiered</td>
<td>Published monthly tiers plus custom enterprise</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Strongest region</td>
<td>Global, with deep North America and UK presence</td>
<td>Europe and the DACH region</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Native B2B</td>
<td>Mature suite with Adobe Commerce</td>
<td>B2B components in commercial tiers</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Ecosystem size</td>
<td>Largest extension marketplace and partner network</td>
<td>Smaller but modern and fast-growing</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Admin experience</td>
<td>Deep and powerful, steeper learning curve</td>
<td>Modern, closer to a SaaS feel</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Infrastructure weight</td>
<td>Heavier: search, cache, queue services</td>
<td>Lighter baseline requirements</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<figcaption class="wp-element-caption">High-level comparison of Magento (Adobe Commerce) and Shopware</figcaption>
</figure>
<h2>Architecture and developer experience</h2>
<p>Shopware 6 is built on Symfony, one of the most widely used PHP frameworks, with an API-first core that makes headless builds and external integrations natural rather than bolt-on. Its app system runs customizations in a sandboxed layer, which keeps most extensions clear of the core and reduces the risk of an update breaking your store. For teams that already know modern PHP, the ramp is short.</p>
<p>Magento takes a different path. Its framework is proprietary and module-based, layering plugins and observers over a service stack that typically includes a database, OpenSearch or Elasticsearch, Redis, and a message queue such as RabbitMQ. That depth is exactly what lets large merchants model almost any business rule, but it also means more moving parts to host, tune, and maintain.</p>
<h3>Which platform is easier for developers to work with?</h3>
<p>Shopware is generally easier to onboard because Symfony skills are common, and the codebase is newer with less accumulated technical debt. Magento offers more depth and far more specialists, so complex requirements have more precedent to draw on.</p>
<p>If you are hiring from a broad talent market and want faster onboarding, Shopware’s Symfony foundation helps. If your roadmap includes deep, unusual customization and you want a partner who has solved similar problems many times, Magento’s maturity and the size of its specialist community work in your favor.</p>
<h2>Licensing and total cost of ownership</h2>
<p>This is where the two platforms diverge most clearly for a budget owner. Both have a free open-source edition, so the headline “free” is true on each side. The real cost lives in licensing, hosting, development, and ongoing maintenance.</p>
<p>Shopware publishes its commercial tiers, which makes forecasting straightforward. Industry pricing breakdowns from <a href="https://www.mgt-commerce.com/blog/shopware-vs-magento/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">MGT-Commerce</a> (April 2026) put Shopware’s Rise tier from roughly €600 per month, with mid-market annual TCO in the €22,000 to €55,000 range. Adobe Commerce, by contrast, is quote-based and scales with revenue, landing those same estimates at roughly €48,000 to €150,000 or more per year once licensing is included. Magento Open Source removes the license fee entirely, so its cost is dominated by hosting and development.</p>
<p><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="aligncenter wp-image-25276 size-full" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table.png" alt="Bar chart comparing annual total cost of ownership for Shopware tiers, Magento Open Source, and Adobe Commerce" width="1672" height="941" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/shopware-vs-magento-tco-table-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="(max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /></p>
<h3>Which platform has the lower total cost of ownership?</h3>
<p>For most mid-market merchants, Shopware Rise or Magento Open Source carry a lower total cost of ownership than Adobe Commerce, because they avoid revenue-based licensing. Adobe Commerce earns its premium when you genuinely use its enterprise features such as native B2B, advanced merchandising, and Adobe’s wider marketing stack.</p>
<p>The trap is comparing license fees alone. Hosting profile, extension licensing, and the day rate of the talent you can actually hire often move the three-to-five-year number more than the platform license does. We break the editions apart in detail in our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-vs-magento-open-source/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce vs Magento Open Source</a> comparison, which is worth reading before you size a budget.</p>
<p>On Magento, part of that ongoing cost can go to an AI agent. Ari, the <a href="https://www.withari.ai/pricing" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento AI agent from scandiweb</a>, takes patches, upgrades, and extension installs from €99 a month per store, and a person releases each change.</p>
<div class="wp-block-image aligncenter size-large"><figure class="aligncenter size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" width="1943" height="1008" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview.png" alt="Ari chat on a Magento store: a change requested in plain words and built on a copy of the store" class="wp-image-25516" style="display:block;margin:0 auto;max-width:100%;height:auto;" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview.png 1943w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-300x156.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-1024x531.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-150x78.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-768x398.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-1536x797.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/agent-for-magento-preview-1600x830.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1943px) 100vw, 1943px" /><figcaption style="display:block;position:static;background:none;color:inherit;width:auto;padding:8px 0 0;margin:0.5em 0 1em;font-size:14px;text-align:center;max-height:none;">Ari, the AI agent for Magento: a change is requested in chat and built on a copy of the store.</figcaption></figure></div>
<h2>Customization and extensibility</h2>
<p>Both platforms are built to be molded, and neither will box you in the way a closed SaaS tool does. The difference is in how customization is delivered and how safe it stays through upgrades.</p>
<p>Shopware’s app and plugin system keeps a clean line between your custom logic and the core, which makes updates less risky and the codebase easier to reason about over time. Magento’s plugin and module architecture reaches deeper into the platform, giving you near-total control of behavior at the cost of more careful upgrade planning. Both support headless and composable approaches if you want to decouple the storefront from the backend.</p>
<p>Magento’s extension marketplace is the larger of the two by a wide margin, so for many common needs there is already a vetted module rather than a custom build. Shopware’s store is smaller but modern, and because Symfony talent is plentiful, custom work is often quick to commission. If you are weighing a fully decoupled build on either platform, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/commercetools-vs-adobe-commerce-platform-comparison/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">commercetools vs Adobe Commerce</a> article frames the composable trade-offs well.</p>
<h2>B2B capabilities</h2>
<p>B2B is one of the clearest dividing lines. If selling to other businesses is core to your model, the depth of native features will shape your build more than almost anything else.</p>
<p>Magento offers one of the most complete native B2B suites in the market through Adobe Commerce, including company accounts, shared catalogs, negotiated pricing, quote workflows, requisition lists, and granular role permissions. These are built in rather than assembled from third-party extensions. We cover the most useful ones in our roundup of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/top-9-adobe-commerce-b2b-features/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce B2B features</a>.</p>
<p>Shopware addresses B2B through components available in its commercial tiers, with capabilities such as employee management, role-based access, and quick order. These cover a strong share of mid-market B2B needs, and the platform has invested heavily here. For the most complex enterprise B2B scenarios, with deep account hierarchies and intricate pricing logic, Magento still tends to need less custom work out of the box.</p>
<h3>Is Shopware or Magento better for B2B commerce?</h3>
<p>Magento (Adobe Commerce) is the stronger choice for complex, enterprise-grade B2B thanks to its mature native suite. Shopware is well-suited to mid-market B2B where modern admin usability and lower licensing cost matter more than the deepest possible feature set.</p>
<h2>Ecosystem, partners, and talent availability</h2>
<p>A platform is only as strong as the people and tools around it, and this is where Magento’s scale shows. According to Q1 2026 estimates compiled by trackers including BuiltWith, StoreLeads, 6sense, and W3Techs, Magento and Adobe Commerce together power roughly 150,000 to 260,000 active stores worldwide, holding an estimated 5 to 7 percent of the global eCommerce platform market. Shopware holds an estimated 1 to 2 percent with roughly 30,000 to 60,000 active stores, and it is growing fastest in the DACH region.</p>
<p>The same data shows movement in both directions. StoreLeads tracking of the Magento install base reported a year-over-year decline of around 15 percent into early 2026, which reflects consolidation toward both SaaS and newer platforms rather than the platform disappearing. We unpack what that trend really means for merchants in our analysis of whether <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/is-magento-dying/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento is dying</a>, and the short answer is no, but the market is maturing.</p>
<p>For talent, Magento’s larger footprint translates into a deeper bench of agencies, freelancers, and certified developers globally, which matters for hiring leverage and continuity. Shopware’s talent pool is smaller and concentrated in Europe, though the Symfony foundation means a broad base of general PHP developers can contribute without deep platform-specific training.</p>
<h2>Performance and scalability</h2>
<p>Both platforms can run fast, and both can run slowly if the infrastructure and code are not handled well. The starting points differ.</p>
<p>Shopware’s baseline infrastructure requirements are lighter, which can make smaller and mid-sized stores cheaper to host and quicker to tune. Magento carries a heavier service stack by default, but that stack is purpose-built for large catalogs and high concurrency, and it scales to very large enterprise traffic when properly architected. For catalogs in the hundreds of thousands of SKUs with complex pricing and faceted search, Magento’s design has more proven precedent at the top end.</p>
<p>The reliable lesson across both is that performance is an outcome of architecture and hosting discipline, not a property of the logo. A well-tuned Magento store outperforms a neglected Shopware one and the reverse is equally true. Either way, plan for proper caching, search, and a hosting setup matched to your real traffic. On Magento 2, <a href="https://scandiweb.com/solutions/magento/expedio" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Expedio</a> adds headroom on top of that: the same server handles 3x the traffic before response times start to rise.</p>
<h2>Which platform should you choose?</h2>
<p>There is no universal winner between Shopware and Magento, only the better fit for your catalog, your team, and your region. Use these profiles as a starting point.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Shopware if</strong> you want a modern Symfony-based codebase with a clean developer experience, you operate primarily in Europe or the DACH region, you value transparent published pricing, your B2B needs are mid-market rather than the most complex enterprise scenarios, and you prefer lighter infrastructure with a SaaS-like admin.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> you run a large or complex catalog, you need the deepest native B2B suite, you want the largest global ecosystem of extensions and certified talent, you operate across multiple regions and brands, or you intend to use Adobe’s wider marketing and analytics stack. Magento Open Source is the right starting point when you want that flexibility without the Adobe Commerce license.</p>
<p>If your shortlist also includes a SaaS option, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-shopify-ecommerce-platform-comparison/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento vs Shopify comparison</a> is a useful companion read before you commit either way.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>What is the main difference between Magento 2 and Shopware 6?</h3>
<p>Shopware 6 is built on the Symfony framework with an API-first core and published pricing tiers, while Magento 2 uses its own framework with a larger global ecosystem, a deeper extension marketplace, and a more mature native B2B suite available through Adobe Commerce.</p>
<h3>Is Shopware cheaper than Magento?</h3>
<p>Often, yes, for mid-market merchants. Shopware’s published tiers and lighter infrastructure typically produce a lower total cost of ownership than revenue-based Adobe Commerce licensing. Magento Open Source can also be very cost-effective because it carries no license fee, leaving hosting and development as the main costs.</p>
<h3>Is Shopware similar to Shopify?</h3>
<p>Only at the surface. Shopware’s admin has a modern, SaaS-like feel, but it is open-source software you can self-host and fully customize, with optional hosted plans. Shopify is a fully managed SaaS platform with fixed hosting and a more closed core. Shopware is closer to Magento in flexibility and control.</p>
<h3>Does anyone still use Magento in 2026?</h3>
<p>Yes. Magento and Adobe Commerce still power an estimated 150,000 to 260,000 active stores worldwide according to Q1 2026 tracker estimates. The install base is consolidating rather than collapsing, and the platform remains a leading choice for complex catalogs and enterprise B2B.</p>
<h3>Can I migrate from Magento to Shopware or the other way around?</h3>
<p>Yes, but treat it as a re-platforming project, not a simple export and import. Data structures, custom logic, extensions, and integrations all differ, so a structured migration plan with thorough testing protects your catalog, SEO, and order history. A specialist partner reduces the risk considerably.</p>
<h3>Which platform is better for large catalogs?</h3>
<p>Magento (Adobe Commerce) has the stronger track record for very large catalogs in the hundreds of thousands of SKUs, thanks to its search, indexing, and caching stack. Shopware handles substantial catalogs well, but Magento has more proven precedent at the highest end of catalog size and concurrency.</p>
<h3>Which platform is better for B2B?</h3>
<p>For complex enterprise B2B, Magento leads with its native company accounts, shared catalogs, negotiated pricing, and quote workflows. For mid-market B2B where usability and licensing cost weigh heavily, Shopware’s B2B components are a strong and more economical fit.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>Still unsure? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Compare with our architects</em></a><em> and get a clear recommendation grounded in your catalog, B2B needs, region, and team.</em></p>


<script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"What is the main difference between Magento 2 and Shopware 6?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Shopware 6 is built on the Symfony framework with an API-first core and published pricing tiers, while Magento 2 uses its own framework with a larger global ecosystem, a deeper extension marketplace, and a more mature native B2B suite available through Adobe Commerce."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Shopware cheaper than Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Often, yes, for mid-market merchants. Shopware’s published tiers and lighter infrastructure typically produce a lower total cost of ownership than revenue-based Adobe Commerce licensing. Magento Open Source can also be very cost-effective because it carries no license fee, leaving hosting and development as the main costs."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Shopware similar to Shopify?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Only at the surface. Shopware’s admin has a modern, SaaS-like feel, but it is open-source software you can self-host and fully customize, with optional hosted plans. Shopify is a fully managed SaaS platform with fixed hosting and a more closed core. Shopware is closer to Magento in flexibility and control."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Does anyone still use Magento in 2026?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes. Magento and Adobe Commerce still power an estimated 150,000 to 260,000 active stores worldwide according to Q1 2026 tracker estimates. The install base is consolidating rather than collapsing, and the platform remains a leading choice for complex catalogs and enterprise B2B."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Can I migrate from Magento to Shopware or the other way around?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes, but treat it as a re-platforming project, not a simple export and import. Data structures, custom logic, extensions, and integrations all differ, so a structured migration plan with thorough testing protects your catalog, SEO, and order history. A specialist partner reduces the risk considerably."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform is better for large catalogs?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento (Adobe Commerce) has the stronger track record for very large catalogs in the hundreds of thousands of SKUs, thanks to its search, indexing, and caching stack. Shopware handles substantial catalogs well, but Magento has more proven precedent at the highest end of catalog size and concurrency."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform is better for B2B?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"For complex enterprise B2B, Magento leads with its native company accounts, shared catalogs, negotiated pricing, and quote workflows. For mid-market B2B where usability and licensing cost weigh heavily, Shopware’s B2B components are a strong and more economical fit."}}]}</script>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/shopware-vs-magento/">Shopware vs Magento: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magento vs Wix: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-wix/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 15 Jun 2026 10:30:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce vs wix]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento vs wix]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento wix comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wix]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wix vs magento]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24968</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Magento vs Wix compared on cost, scalability, customization, B2B, and SEO, so you know which platform fits your store today and as it grows.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-wix/">Magento vs Wix: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Migration</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/ecommerce-support-services" target="_blank" rel="noopener">eCommerce Support</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>The pitch is seductive: pick a template, drag a few blocks, add products, and you are selling by the weekend. Wix sells that promise well, and for a tiny catalog it largely delivers. The problem starts later, when the store you launched in a weekend has to carry a real business. A website builder is built around the assumption that your needs stay simple. Serious commerce assumes the opposite, that complexity arrives the moment you start to win.</p>
<p>That is the real question behind Magento vs Wix. It is not which tool is easier to start with, because Wix wins that on day one. It is which platform still fits when you have thousands of SKUs, B2B buyers asking for negotiated pricing, three markets in two currencies, and a marketing team that needs control over every URL. Magento, now sold by Adobe as Adobe Commerce, was built for exactly that pressure. Wix was not.</p>
<p>This comparison treats both fairly. There are real stores that should stay on Wix and never look back. There are others paying a quiet tax every month because they outgrew it two years ago and have not noticed. Below we put the two platforms side by side on cost, ease of use, scalability, customization, payments, support, B2B, and SEO, so you can place your store on the right side of that line.</p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style>
</p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>Wix is an entry-level website builder that fits very small, simple stores selling a handful of products with little ongoing complexity. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an open, enterprise-grade platform built for large catalogs, B2B, multi-store, and heavy customization. </p>
</div>
<h2>Magento vs Wix: the key differences at a glance</h2>
<p>The short version: Wix and Magento solve different problems. Wix is a hosted, all-in-one website builder where eCommerce is one feature among many. Magento is a dedicated commerce platform you host and shape yourself, with no ceiling on catalog size, integrations, or custom logic.</p>
<p>Wix optimizes for the person who wants to launch without a developer. Magento optimizes for the business whose requirements will eventually exceed what any closed builder allows. The table below frames the headline contrast before the detailed sections.</p>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>Wix</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Best fit</td>
<td>Mid-market to enterprise, large catalogs, B2B, multi-store</td>
<td>Very small, simple stores and content-led sites</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Hosting model</td>
<td>Self-hosted or cloud, you choose the stack</td>
<td>Fully hosted by Wix, no server control</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Ease of launch</td>
<td>Needs a developer or agency</td>
<td>Drag-and-drop, launch without code</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Catalog scale</td>
<td>Hundreds of thousands of SKUs</td>
<td>Comfortable into the low thousands, strained beyond</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Customization</td>
<td>Full source-code control, open architecture</td>
<td>Limited to platform features and app market</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Payments</td>
<td>Open gateway choice, custom checkout, your own PCI scope</td>
<td>Wix Payments plus a fixed set of providers, hosted checkout</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>B2B features</td>
<td>Native B2B in Adobe Commerce (company accounts, quotes, price tiers)</td>
<td>Minimal, not built for B2B</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>SEO control</td>
<td>Deep control over URLs, metadata, structured data, performance</td>
<td>Solid basics, less granular control</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Support model</td>
<td>Agency or partner plus Adobe support on Commerce</td>
<td>Wix managed support across all plans</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cost shape</td>
<td>Free open source plus build and hosting, or licensed Adobe Commerce</td>
<td>Predictable monthly fee per plan tier</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">High-level comparison of Magento (Adobe Commerce) and Wix across the factors that decide platform fit.</figcaption></figure>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" class="aligncenter wp-image-25194 size-full" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning.png" alt="Positioning chart comparing Wix and Magento across complexity and scale on a growth curve" width="1672" height="941" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-wix-platform-positioning-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /></p>
<h2>What are Magento and Wix?</h2>
<p>Magento is a dedicated eCommerce platform you control end to end. Wix is a general-purpose website builder that added a store feature. That distinction shapes everything that follows.</p>
<h3>What is Magento (Adobe Commerce)?</h3>
<p>Magento is an open-source commerce platform Adobe acquired in 2018 and now sells in two forms. Magento Open Source is free to download and self-host. Adobe Commerce is the licensed enterprise edition with native B2B, advanced merchandising, and Adobe cloud hosting layered on top.</p>
<p>Because the codebase is open, agencies and in-house teams can change almost anything: checkout logic, pricing rules, catalog structure, integrations with an ERP or PIM. That openness is the reason Magento still powers around 130,000 live stores worldwide as of 2026, according to BuiltWith technology-tracking data, and why it remains a common choice among high-volume and B2B sellers. It is also why Magento needs real engineering to run well. The power and the cost come from the same place.</p>
<h3>What is Wix?</h3>
<p>Wix is a hosted website builder that lets anyone assemble a site by dragging elements onto a canvas. Wix Stores is the eCommerce module bolted onto that builder. You get templates, a visual editor, hosting, and an app market, all managed by Wix with no server to maintain.</p>
<p>Wix reported roughly 290 million registered users across more than 190 countries in its 2025 financial disclosures, a base that makes it one of the most widely used website builders in the world. The active eCommerce subset is far smaller, and Store Leads technology data as of 2026 places the bulk of live Wix stores in the small-catalog range. That scale is real, but it is concentrated at the simple end of the market. Wix is excellent at getting a modest store online fast. It is not designed to be rebuilt from the inside when your requirements grow past its feature set.</p>
<h2>Ease of use: who can run the store?</h2>
<p>Wix is dramatically easier to start with. A non-technical founder can build and publish a small Wix store in a weekend without writing code. Magento expects a developer or an agency from day one.</p>
<p>That gap is genuine, and it matters most at the smallest scale. If you sell twenty products and run the store yourself, Wix removes the friction Magento would add. The drag-and-drop editor, built-in hosting, and managed updates mean you are never blocked waiting on a technical resource.</p>
<p>The trade-off appears as the store grows. Ease of use in a builder comes from limiting choices. The moment you need a workflow Wix did not anticipate, a custom shipping rule, a bespoke product configurator, an integration with your warehouse, you hit a wall the editor cannot move. Magento inverts this. It is harder to operate but has almost no ceiling, which is why teams running complex catalogs accept the higher operating bar. For a fuller view of what running Magento well involves, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/is-magento-dying/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">analysis of Magento adoption</a> separates the real maintenance demands from the myths.</p>
<h2>Cost and total cost of ownership</h2>
<p>On the sticker, Wix wins easily. On total cost of ownership at scale, the comparison is more honest than the monthly fee suggests.</p>
<h3>What does Wix cost?</h3>
<p>As of 2026, Wix sells eCommerce capability through its Business plan tiers. The entry commerce tier (marketed as Core) runs around the high-$20s per month, the mid Business tier lands near the low-$30s, and the top Business Elite tier reaches roughly the high-$100s to low-$200s per month on annual billing. All tiers include hosting, security, and the Wix Payments option, with pricing varying by region and promotion, so treat these figures as approximate as of 2026 rather than fixed. There is no separate build cost for a basic store because you build it yourself.</p>
<p>The hidden costs are softer. As you add paid apps from the Wix App Market to fill feature gaps, the monthly bill creeps up, and some apps carry their own subscriptions. Because you cannot deeply customize, certain requirements simply cannot be bought at any price, which becomes a cost in lost capability rather than dollars.</p>
<h3>What does Magento cost?</h3>
<p>Magento Open Source has no license fee, but you pay for hosting, the initial build, and ongoing maintenance. Adobe Commerce adds a license, typically negotiated and priced against your gross merchandise value, in exchange for native B2B, advanced features, and managed cloud infrastructure.</p>
<p>The number that matters is total cost of ownership over several years. Magento costs more to stand up and maintain, and that investment buys headroom: no per-feature paywalls, no platform ceiling, and the ability to optimize the parts of the funnel that move revenue. For stores past a certain size, the cost of staying on a builder shows up as lost sales and operational drag.</p>
<h2>Scalability: where the builder runs out of room</h2>
<p>This is the core of the contrarian case. Wix scales fine until it does not, and the wall is hard rather than gradual. Magento is built to absorb growth in catalog, traffic, and complexity without a replatform.</p>
<p>Wix handles small and even mid-sized catalogs acceptably, but several limits surface as you grow. Product counts in the high thousands strain the admin and storefront. Complex catalog structures, large numbers of variants, and high-concurrency traffic spikes are not what the platform was tuned for. Because you do not control the hosting or the code, you cannot engineer your way around those limits when you hit them.</p>
<p>Magento was designed for the opposite scenario. It runs comfortably with hundreds of thousands of SKUs, supports multiple stores and websites from one admin, and gives you control over caching, indexing, and infrastructure so performance scales with investment. When traffic or catalog grows, you add resources and optimize, rather than starting over. That is the practical meaning of a platform with no ceiling, and it is the single biggest reason businesses migrate off builders.</p>
<h3>What does moving off Wix involve?</h3>
<p>A replatform is more than copying products across. Because Wix is a closed system, there is no full database export of the kind Magento ingests directly, so a migration team extracts the catalog, customers, and order history through exports and APIs, then maps that data into Magento’s structure. The storefront itself is rebuilt rather than ported, since Wix templates do not translate to Magento themes.</p>
<p>The work that protects revenue is the part merchants underestimate: preserving URL structure with redirects so you do not lose rankings, carrying over historical orders for support and accounting, and re-creating any logic that lived inside Wix apps. Planned ahead of a growth spike, this is a controlled project. Done in a panic after hitting a wall during peak season, it is expensive and risky. If you reach that point, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento migration</a> work focuses on moving without losing rankings or order history.</p>
<h2>Customization and flexibility</h2>
<p>Wix lets you customize within its lines. Magento lets you redraw the lines. For most growing brands, that difference decides the platform.</p>
<p>With Wix you choose a template, restyle it in the editor, and extend functionality through the app market. That covers common needs well. What it does not cover is anything the platform did not anticipate, because you never touch the underlying code. Even swapping templates after launch is constrained.</p>
<p>Magento gives you the full source code and an open, modular architecture. You can change checkout flows, build custom product types, automate merchandising, and integrate with an ERP, PIM, or any third-party system through APIs. That flexibility is why complex brands choose it and why a capable build partner matters. The same openness that makes Magento powerful makes a poorly built Magento store fragile, so the implementation quality is decisive. Our breakdown of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/what-is-magento-adobe-commerce/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">what Magento is</a> goes deeper on the architecture behind that flexibility.</p>
<h2>Payments and checkout: how much control over the money path?</h2>
<p>Both platforms can take a card. The difference is who owns the checkout and how many payment options you can offer as you grow.</p>
<p>Wix routes commerce through Wix Payments, its built-in processor, alongside a fixed set of supported gateways such as PayPal, Stripe, and a handful of regional providers. Checkout is hosted and largely standardized, which keeps PCI scope low and setup fast because Wix handles the compliance burden. The constraint is that you accept Wix’s checkout flow and its supported providers. You cannot deeply restyle the steps, insert custom logic mid-checkout, or add a niche local payment method Wix has not integrated.</p>
<p>Magento takes the open approach. You select from a large extension marketplace of payment gateways or integrate any processor directly through its payment API, which matters for merchants who need region-specific methods, B2B options like purchase orders and offline payment, or a one-page checkout tuned for conversion. That freedom comes with responsibility: you own more of the PCI scope and the checkout is yours to build and maintain. For high-volume stores, the ability to add local payment methods per market and to optimize the checkout itself is often worth that overhead, because checkout friction maps directly to abandoned carts.</p>
<h2>SEO and performance: how much control do you get?</h2>
<p>Both platforms can rank. The difference is how much control you have over the levers that matter at scale, and how far you can push performance.</p>
<p>Wix covers the SEO basics well: editable titles and descriptions, customizable URLs, automatic sitemaps, and mobile-responsive templates. For a small content-led store that is enough. The constraint is depth. You work within Wix’s rendering and structure, with limited control over technical details and page speed beyond what the platform exposes.</p>
<p>Magento gives you granular control over URL structure, metadata, canonical tags, structured data, and the full performance stack. You can implement advanced caching, tune Core Web Vitals, and adopt modern frontends like headless or lightweight Hyva themes to hit speed targets that directly affect rankings and conversion. On the server side, <a href="https://scandiweb.com/solutions/magento/expedio" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Expedio</a> makes Magento 2 at least 2x faster without a rebuild. The payoff is measurable: Google’s own research found that as mobile page load time goes from one second to three seconds, the probability of a bounce rises by 32 percent, and Deloitte’s “Milliseconds Make Millions” study (2020) found that a 0.1-second improvement in mobile site speed lifted retail conversion rates by 8.4 percent. With Google continuing to weight page experience and Core Web Vitals as ranking signals through 2025 and 2026, the ability to engineer those metrics rather than wait on a builder is a real advantage for stores competing on organic traffic. The catch is the same as everywhere else with Magento: the control is only worth what your team or partner does with it.</p>
<h2>B2B and multi-store: the requirements Wix cannot meet</h2>
<p>If you sell B2B or run multiple storefronts, this section likely ends the comparison. Magento has native B2B and multi-store. Wix has neither in any serious form.</p>
<p>Adobe Commerce ships native B2B functionality: company accounts with buyer hierarchies, negotiated and tiered pricing, quote requests, requisition lists, and credit limits. It is one of the few platforms a Gartner-recognized vendor markets specifically for digital commerce at the enterprise tier, and B2B sellers value it because business buyers expect account-based pricing and self-service ordering that a consumer builder simply does not model.</p>
<p>Magento also runs multiple stores, websites, currencies, and languages from one admin with shared or separate catalogs, which suits brands operating across regions or selling both retail and wholesale. Wix is built for a single, simple storefront. If your roadmap includes B2B, wholesale, or international expansion, the question is not whether you outgrow Wix but when. For teams weighing the hosted-builder route more broadly, our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-shopify-ecommerce-platform-comparison/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento vs Shopify comparison</a> covers the trade-offs of staying on a managed platform.</p>
<p>Also read: <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-bigcommerce/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento vs BigCommerce</a>.</p>
<p>Also read: <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-volusion/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento vs Volusion</a>.</p>
<h2>Support and ecosystem: where help comes from</h2>
<p>The two platforms answer the support question in opposite ways. Wix centralizes it. Magento distributes it across a partner ecosystem.</p>
<p>With Wix, support is built into the subscription. You get help center articles, ticketed support, and on higher tiers priority and phone channels, all from Wix itself. There is one vendor to call, and the app market gives you a curated set of add-ons vetted to work inside the platform. For a small team without technical staff, that single point of accountability is genuinely valuable, and it is part of what the monthly fee buys.</p>
<p>Magento has no single vendor that runs your store for you. Adobe provides product-level support on Adobe Commerce, but day-to-day development, fixes, and optimization come from an agency, a partner, or an in-house team. The upside is a deep ecosystem: a large extension marketplace, a global pool of certified developers, and specialist agencies that can take full ownership of a build. The downside is that the quality of your store is only as good as the partner you choose, which makes vendor selection one of the most consequential decisions in a Magento project. For stores that want managed coverage without giving up that flexibility, ongoing <a href="https://scandiweb.com/ecommerce-support-services" target="_blank" rel="noopener">eCommerce support</a> fills the gap a builder includes by default.</p>
<h2>Which should you choose: Magento or Wix?</h2>
<p>The decision comes down to where your store is now and where it is heading. Match your situation to the closer profile below.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Wix if</strong> you are launching a small, simple store, sell a limited catalog, run the site yourself without developers, want the lowest possible startup cost and effort, and do not foresee B2B, multi-store, or heavy customization needs. For that profile, Wix is the right tool and Magento would be overkill.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> you have a large or complex catalog, sell B2B or wholesale, operate across multiple stores, regions, or currencies, need deep customization and integrations with systems like an ERP or PIM, or are already feeling the limits of a builder. The higher operating bar buys headroom you will keep using as you grow.</p>
<p>The honest middle ground: if you are a small store today but confident you are heading toward complexity, factor the replatform cost into the Wix decision now. Many brands start on a builder, succeed, and then pay to migrate under pressure. Choosing the platform that matches your three-year plan is usually the cheaper path.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>Is Magento better than Wix?</h3>
<p>Neither is universally better. Magento is better for large catalogs, B2B, multi-store, and heavy customization. Wix is better for very small, simple stores that need to launch fast without developers. The right answer depends on your catalog size, complexity, and growth plan.</p>
<h3>Can I migrate from Wix to Magento later?</h3>
<p>Yes. Many brands start on Wix and move to Magento once they outgrow the builder. The migration extracts products, customers, and order history through exports and APIs, rebuilds the storefront, and sets up redirects to protect rankings, so it is best planned deliberately rather than done under pressure when you have already hit a wall.</p>
<h3>Is Wix good for a large eCommerce store?</h3>
<p>Wix handles small and mid-sized catalogs acceptably but strains with very large product counts, complex catalog structures, high-concurrency traffic, and B2B requirements. Because you do not control the hosting or code, you cannot engineer around those limits, which is where larger stores tend to outgrow it.</p>
<h3>How much does Magento cost compared to Wix?</h3>
<p>Wix has a low, predictable monthly fee per plan tier with hosting included, ranging roughly from the high-$20s to low-$200s per month as of 2026. Magento Open Source has no license fee but requires paying for hosting, build, and maintenance, while Adobe Commerce adds a license. Magento costs more upfront but removes per-feature paywalls and platform ceilings, so compare total cost of ownership over several years rather than month one.</p>
<h3>Does Wix support B2B selling?</h3>
<p>Wix offers only minimal B2B capability and is not built for it. Magento (Adobe Commerce) includes native B2B features such as company accounts, tiered and negotiated pricing, quotes, and requisition lists, which is why it is a common choice for B2B and wholesale sellers.</p>
<h3>Which platform is better for SEO, Magento or Wix?</h3>
<p>Both can rank. Wix covers SEO basics like editable metadata, custom URLs, and sitemaps. Magento gives deeper control over URL structure, structured data, caching, and performance, which is an advantage for stores competing hard on organic traffic at scale.</p>
<h3>What payment options does each platform support?</h3>
<p>Wix routes payments through Wix Payments plus supported gateways like PayPal and Stripe, with a hosted checkout that keeps PCI scope low but limits customization. Magento lets you integrate almost any payment gateway and fully customize the checkout, including B2B methods like purchase orders, at the cost of owning more of the PCI and maintenance burden.</p>
<h3>Is Magento hard to use?</h3>
<p>Magento has a steeper operating bar than Wix and typically needs a developer or agency to run well. That is the trade-off for its flexibility and scale. For complex stores, the higher effort is justified by capabilities a builder cannot offer.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>When the website builder runs out of room, the smart move is not to patch around the ceiling but to </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>plan the step up</em></a><em> with a team that has migrated and scaled hundreds of stores on Magento.</em></p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento better than Wix?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Neither is universally better. Magento is better for large catalogs, B2B, multi-store, and heavy customization. Wix is better for very small, simple stores that need to launch fast without developers. The right answer depends on your catalog size, complexity, and growth plan."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Can I migrate from Wix to Magento later?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes. Many brands start on Wix and move to Magento once they outgrow the builder. The migration extracts products, customers, and order history through exports and APIs, rebuilds the storefront, and sets up redirects to protect rankings, so it is best planned deliberately rather than done under pressure when you have already hit a wall."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Wix good for a large eCommerce store?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Wix handles small and mid-sized catalogs acceptably but strains with very large product counts, complex catalog structures, high-concurrency traffic, and B2B requirements. Because you do not control the hosting or code, you cannot engineer around those limits, which is where larger stores tend to outgrow it."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How much does Magento cost compared to Wix?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Wix has a low, predictable monthly fee per plan tier with hosting included, ranging roughly from the high-$20s to low-$200s per month as of 2026. Magento Open Source has no license fee but requires paying for hosting, build, and maintenance, while Adobe Commerce adds a license. Magento costs more upfront but removes per-feature paywalls and platform ceilings, so compare total cost of ownership over several years rather than month one."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Does Wix support B2B selling?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Wix offers only minimal B2B capability and is not built for it. Magento (Adobe Commerce) includes native B2B features such as company accounts, tiered and negotiated pricing, quotes, and requisition lists, which is why it is a common choice for B2B and wholesale sellers."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform is better for SEO, Magento or Wix?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Both can rank. Wix covers SEO basics like editable metadata, custom URLs, and sitemaps. Magento gives deeper control over URL structure, structured data, caching, and performance, which is an advantage for stores competing hard on organic traffic at scale."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What payment options does each platform support?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Wix routes payments through Wix Payments plus supported gateways like PayPal and Stripe, with a hosted checkout that keeps PCI scope low but limits customization. Magento lets you integrate almost any payment gateway and fully customize the checkout, including B2B methods like purchase orders, at the cost of owning more of the PCI and maintenance burden."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento hard to use?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento has a steeper operating bar than Wix and typically needs a developer or agency to run well. That is the trade-off for its flexibility and scale. For complex stores, the higher effort is justified by capabilities a builder cannot offer."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-wix/">Magento vs Wix: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magento vs. Volusion: eCommerce Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-volusion/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Jun 2026 10:30:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platforms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Magento Migration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Volusion]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24957</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Magento vs Volusion compared on cost, scalability, customization, SEO, and support, with a verdict and a safe path off a stagnating platform.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-volusion/">Magento vs. Volusion: eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Migration</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/ecommerce-support-services" target="_blank" rel="noopener">eCommerce Support</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>If you picked Volusion years ago because it was simple, it probably did the job. Now, most likely, every roadmap conversation hits similar walls – the feature you need is not on the platform, or the theme cannot do what your brand needs. So, the platform that once felt safe now feels like a ceiling, and you might be wondering whether staying put is the bigger risk.</p>
<p>The following comparison puts Magento (Adobe Commerce) next to Volusion on cost, scalability, customization, support and longevity, and SEO. </p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style>
</p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>Volusion is a low-cost hosted builder that suits very small catalogs, but active stores decreased by ~17% YoY in late 2024, and its market share is well below 1%. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is the scale-up path, with no catalog or sales caps and full control over checkout, integrations, and SEO. If you are outgrowing Volusion or worried about its longevity, Magento is the move, and the migration is very doable with the right partner.</p>
</div>
<h2>Magento vs. Volusion: the key differences</h2>
<p>Volusion is a hosted SaaS builder for small merchants who want to launch fast without touching code. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an enterprise-grade platform built for growing stores. In other words, Volusion trades control for simplicity, and Magento trades simplicity for control.</p>
<p>For a small catalog with simple needs, Volusion can feel easier. The moment you need custom checkout logic, B2B pricing, deep integrations, or a catalog past a few thousand SKUs, the gap opens fast.</p>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>Volusion</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Platform type</td>
<td>Open-source and licensed (Adobe Commerce), self-hosted or cloud</td>
<td>Closed hosted SaaS builder</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cost model</td>
<td>Free Open Source plus hosting and build, or Adobe Commerce license</td>
<td>Monthly subscription, $35 to $299, plus custom Prime tier</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Catalog and sales caps</td>
<td>None</td>
<td>Product and annual revenue caps per plan</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Customization</td>
<td>Full control over code, checkout, and data model</td>
<td>Limited to platform features and a small theme set</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>B2B features</td>
<td>Built-in quoting, company accounts, customer-specific pricing</td>
<td>Not designed for B2B</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Scalability</td>
<td>Proven at enterprise volume</td>
<td>Suited to small catalogs and traffic</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Longevity</td>
<td>130,000-plus active stores, ongoing Adobe investment</td>
<td>Declining stores and market share since 2020</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">High-level comparison of Magento (Adobe Commerce) and Volusion across the factors that drive a platform decision.</figcaption></figure>
<h2>Cost and total cost of ownership</h2>
<p>Volusion looks cheaper on the sticker. Its plans run from $35 per month (Personal) to $79 (Professional) and $299 (Business), with a custom Prime tier above that, per Volusion’s published pricing. The catch is in the fine print: lower plans cap your product count and your annual sales, so the price rises as you grow, and you can hit a wall mid-season.</p>
<p>Magento Open Source has no license fee at all. Your investment goes into hosting, build, and maintenance instead of a subscription. Adobe Commerce adds a license priced on your revenue, in exchange for full support, B2B modules, and cloud infrastructure. The honest read is that Magento usually costs more up front and over time, but it removes the caps and the ceiling, so the spend tracks your growth rather than throttling it.</p>
<p>When you compare total cost of ownership, weigh the hidden costs of staying small: lost sales from caps, workarounds for missing features, and the eventual re-platforming bill when Volusion can no longer keep up.</p>
<h3>Is Magento more expensive than Volusion?</h3>
<p>Usually yes, at least up front, because Magento needs hosting and a build rather than a flat subscription. The difference is that Magento has no catalog or sales caps, so it scales with revenue instead of charging you more to stay small.</p>
<h2>Scalability and performance</h2>
<p>This is where the two platforms separate most clearly. Volusion is built for small stores, and its plan caps make that explicit. Once your catalog or order volume grows, you are managing around the platform rather than with it.</p>
<p>Magento (Adobe Commerce) is the opposite. It powers more than 130,000 active storefronts worldwide in 2025 and handles an estimated $173 billion in annual gross merchandise value, according to industry figures compiled from Adobe and analyst data. Brands such as Nike and HP run on it precisely because it does not buckle under large catalogs, traffic spikes, or complex promotions.</p>
<p>If you expect growth, want to add markets, or run flash sales and seasonal peaks, Magento gives you headroom Volusion was never designed to provide. </p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" class="aligncenter wp-image-25361 size-full" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth.png" alt="Growth chart contrasting Magento scalability headroom with Volusion plan caps" width="1672" height="794" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-300x142.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-1024x486.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-150x71.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-768x365.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-1536x729.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-volusion-scalability-growth-1600x760.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /> </p>
<h2>Customization and flexibility</h2>
<p>Volusion gives you a fixed set of features and a small library of themes. You can configure within those boundaries, but you cannot rebuild the checkout, change the underlying data model, or add a feature the platform does not offer. For a simple store that is fine. For a brand with specific workflows it becomes a constant negotiation with the platform’s limits.</p>
<p>Magento is open. You have full control over the storefront, the checkout flow, the catalog structure, and the admin. Thousands of extensions exist, and anything not available off the shelf can be built. This is why Magento suits B2B and hybrid models: native company accounts, quoting, and customer-specific pricing are first-class features rather than bolt-ons.</p>
<p>Those B2B capabilities matter in practice. A distributor selling to both trade and retail can show net pricing to logged-in wholesale accounts, gate certain catalogs behind approval, and let buyers request a formal quote that a sales rep converts to an order, all without leaving the storefront. Volusion has no native equivalent, so the same workflow means manual quoting outside the platform or a third-party tool bolted on. On Magento those flows are configuration and extension work.</p>
<p>That flexibility is the main reason merchants leave Volusion. The platform is not bad at what it does, it simply does not let you do enough. With <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development">Magento development</a>, the constraint becomes your strategy and budget.</p>
<h2>Support, security, and longevity</h2>
<p>Longevity is the uncomfortable part of this comparison. Volusion’s trajectory has been downward: it filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy reorganization in 2020, active stores dropped roughly 17% year over year as of late 2024 (PCMag), and its market share now rests well below 1%. None of that means the platform vanishes tomorrow, but it does mean you are building on a foundation that is shrinking, with limited new investment and a thinning ecosystem of developers and apps.</p>
<p>Magento rests on a healthier footing. Backed by Adobe, it has a large global community, a deep partner network, and steady platform updates.</p>
<p>On support, the models differ. Volusion bundles support into its subscription. Magento Open Source relies on your team or an agency, while Adobe Commerce includes Adobe support. Many merchants pair either edition with an ongoing <a href="https://scandiweb.com/ecommerce-support-services">eCommerce support partner</a> for monitoring, security patches, and continuous improvement.</p>
<h3>Is Volusion being discontinued?</h3>
<p>Volusion is still operating, so it is not officially shut down. But with a 2020 bankruptcy filing, falling store counts, and shrinking market share, its long-term outlook is uncertain enough that growth-minded merchants are actively planning their exit.</p>
<h2>SEO and marketing</h2>
<p>Volusion covers SEO basics: editable titles, meta data, and URLs. The constraint is control. You work within what the platform exposes, which limits how far you can optimize site structure, schema, and page speed.</p>
<p>Magento gives you full command of technical SEO. You control URL structure, canonical tags, structured data, hreflang for multiple regions, and performance work like caching and image optimization. For brands that treat organic traffic as a core channel, that headroom matters, and it pairs well with dedicated <a href="https://scandiweb.com/seo-services">Search Engine Optimization</a> work to compound results over time.</p>
<p>The migration angle matters here too. Moving off Volusion is mostly an exercise in protecting what already ranks: exporting products, customers, and orders, then mapping every old URL to its Magento equivalent with 301 redirects so search equity carries over. A mid-size catalog of a few thousand SKUs is typically a matter of weeks rather than months, with the bulk of the effort going into data mapping, redirect rules, and template work rather than rebuilding from scratch. Plan that redirect map before launch and you keep your rankings intact, which is exactly where most rushed re-platforms lose traffic.</p>
<p>On the marketing side, Magento exposes far more of the funnel. Native customer segmentation, cart price rules, related-product logic, and abandoned-cart flows are configurable in the admin, and the platform integrates cleanly with analytics, email, and the wider Adobe marketing stack. Volusion offers a narrower set of built-in promotions, so growth teams quickly run into what the platform will and will not let them test.</p>
<h2>Which platform should you choose?</h2>
<p>The decision comes down to where your business is heading, not just where it is today.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Volusion if</strong> you run a very small store with a limited catalog, simple needs, and no plans to scale or customize. You want the lowest possible monthly cost and minimal involvement, and you accept the platform’s caps and its uncertain future as acceptable trade-offs.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> you are growing or expect to, sell B2B or hybrid, need custom workflows or integrations, run a large catalog, or simply want a platform that will not cap you or stagnate beneath you. Magento costs more to build and run, and in return it removes the ceiling Volusion puts on your business.</p>
<p>For most merchants reading a comparison like this, the very fact that you are evaluating alternatives is the answer. If Volusion’s limits are already shaping your roadmap, Magento is the platform built to absorb the growth Volusion cannot.</p>
<p>Also read: <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-bigcommerce/">Magento vs BigCommerce</a>.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>What is the main difference between Magento and Volusion?</h3>
<p>Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an open, enterprise-grade platform with full customization and no catalog caps. Volusion is a closed hosted SaaS builder aimed at small stores, with feature limits and plan-based caps on products and sales.</p>
<h3>Is Magento better than Volusion for a growing store?</h3>
<p>Yes. Magento is built to scale, with proven enterprise performance and no caps on catalog size or revenue. Volusion’s plans throttle growth and the platform itself is declining, which makes it a poor fit for ambitious stores.</p>
<h3>How hard is it to migrate from Volusion to Magento?</h3>
<p>It is very manageable with the right partner. The core work is moving products, customers, orders, and SEO redirects cleanly so you keep your rankings and history. A structured migration protects traffic and revenue during the switch.</p>
<h3>Will I lose my SEO rankings if I leave Volusion?</h3>
<p>Not if the migration is planned properly. Mapping old URLs to new ones with 301 redirects and preserving metadata keeps your existing rankings intact. Most ranking loss after a re-platform comes from skipping these steps.</p>
<h3>Is Volusion still a safe platform to build on?</h3>
<p>For a tiny store it still functions, but its 2020 bankruptcy filing, falling store counts, and sub-1% market share make it a risky long-term foundation. Growth-minded merchants are increasingly migrating away before the limits become urgent.</p>
<h3>What does Magento cost compared to Volusion?</h3>
<p>Magento Open Source has no license fee, with costs going to hosting and build, while Adobe Commerce adds a revenue-based license. Volusion charges $35 to $299 per month with caps. Magento usually costs more overall but removes the growth ceiling.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>If Volusion’s limits are already shaping your roadmap, the smartest next step is to </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>plan a safe migration</em></a><em> to Magento that protects your traffic, your data, and your revenue along the way.</em></p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"What is the main difference between Magento and Volusion?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an open, enterprise-grade platform with full customization and no catalog caps. Volusion is a closed hosted SaaS builder aimed at small stores, with feature limits and plan-based caps on products and sales."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento better than Volusion for a growing store?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes. Magento is built to scale, with proven enterprise performance and no caps on catalog size or revenue. Volusion’s plans throttle growth and the platform itself is declining, which makes it a poor fit for ambitious stores."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How hard is it to migrate from Volusion to Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"It is very manageable with the right partner. The core work is moving products, customers, orders, and SEO redirects cleanly so you keep your rankings and history. A structured migration protects traffic and revenue during the switch."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Will I lose my SEO rankings if I leave Volusion?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Not if the migration is planned properly. Mapping old URLs to new ones with 301 redirects and preserving metadata keeps your existing rankings intact. Most ranking loss after a re-platform comes from skipping these steps."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Volusion still a safe platform to build on?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"For a tiny store it still functions, but its 2020 bankruptcy filing, falling store counts, and sub-1% market share make it a risky long-term foundation. Growth-minded merchants are increasingly migrating away before the limits become urgent."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What does Magento cost compared to Volusion?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento Open Source has no license fee, with costs going to hosting and build, while Adobe Commerce adds a revenue-based license. Volusion charges $35 to $299 per month with caps. Magento usually costs more overall but removes the growth ceiling."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-volusion/">Magento vs. Volusion: eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs. Magento: Enterprise Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 09 Jun 2026 10:29:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[B2B eCommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platforms]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[enterprise eCommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Salesforce Commerce Cloud]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[SFCC]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24961</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs Magento (Adobe Commerce): compare pricing, control, B2B, ecosystem, and total cost to choose the right platform.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento/">Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs. Magento: Enterprise Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/services/salesforce-commerce-cloud" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Salesforce Commerce Cloud Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/b2b-ecommerce-solutions" target="_blank" rel="noopener">B2B eCommerce</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>Two things are true about Salesforce Commerce Cloud at the same time, and both should impact your decision. The first is genuinely appealing: SFCC takes infrastructure off your plate, so you never patch a server, size a database cluster, etc. The second is the part vendors mention more quietly: in exchange, you hand over a slice of every dollar you earn through revenue-share pricing, and you accept tighter limits on how deeply you can change the platform. Magento (Adobe Commerce) inverts both truths. You own the code and the roadmap, and you also own the responsibility for keeping it running and paying to build what you want.</p>
<p>So the real question is which trade-off fits how your business grows. Our comparison breaks down Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs Magento on pricing, control, B2B, ecosystem, time-to-market, and total cost.</p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style>
</p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>Salesforce Commerce Cloud is a fully managed SaaS platform. Magento (Adobe Commerce) is an open, license-plus-build platform.</p>
</div>
<h2>Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs. Magento: key differences</h2>
<p>Both platforms land in the enterprise tier, and both were named Leaders in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce, so neither is a wrong answer on capability alone. SFCC is software as a service, meaning Salesforce owns the stack and rents you access. Magento is a platform you license or run open source and then deploy on infrastructure you control, with full access to the underlying code.</p>
<p>That single difference cascades into everything else: how you pay, how far you can customize, how fast you launch, and who is on the hook when something breaks. The table below summarizes where each platform pulls ahead before we go deeper on each angle.</p>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>Salesforce Commerce Cloud</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>Delivery model</td>
<td>Open platform, self-managed or Adobe-hosted (PaaS)</td>
<td>Fully managed SaaS, Salesforce owns the stack</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Pricing basis</td>
<td>Annual license tied to GMV/AOV (or free Open Source) plus build and hosting</td>
<td>Base license plus revenue share, roughly 1 to 3 percent of GMV</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Code access</td>
<td>Full source access, deep customization</td>
<td>Sandboxed, extend within platform limits</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Roadmap control</td>
<td>You own it, change anything</td>
<td>Salesforce sets the platform roadmap</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Time to launch</td>
<td>Longer, build-heavy</td>
<td>Faster with managed templates and reference apps</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>B2B</td>
<td>Native B2B in Adobe Commerce, one backend</td>
<td>Separate B2B Commerce product or licensing</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Maintenance burden</td>
<td>On you or your partner</td>
<td>Handled by Salesforce</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Best fit</td>
<td>Brands wanting differentiation and ownership</td>
<td>Brands wanting speed, scale, and a Salesforce-centric stack</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption"></figcaption></figure>
<h2>How does the pricing model differ between SFCC and Magento?</h2>
<p>Salesforce Commerce Cloud charges a base license plus a revenue share, while Magento charges a fixed annual license (or nothing for Open Source) on top of your build and hosting. The first scales with your sales, the second does not.</p>
<p>SFCC does not publish fixed prices. Independent pricing breakdowns from partners such as Swell and Elogic put the model at a base license in the tens to hundreds of thousands of dollars per year, combined with a revenue share of roughly 1 to 3 percent of gross merchandise value, tapering as volume grows. The practical effect is that your platform bill rises every time your store has a great quarter. For a fast-growing brand, that can become the single largest line item, and it is recurring forever.</p>
<p>Adobe Commerce also ties its annual license to GMV and average order value, but the figure is set at contract time and does not take a cut of each transaction. Magento Open Source carries no license fee at all, though you still fund the build, extensions, hosting, and support. The mental model is simple. With SFCC, you rent capacity and pay a percentage to keep renting. With Magento you make a larger up-front, fixed investment and keep the upside as you scale.</p>
<h3>Which model is cheaper at scale?</h3>
<p>For high-GMV brands, Magento usually wins on marginal cost because your platform fee does not climb with revenue. SFCC tends to win when your sales are modest or unpredictable, since you avoid a heavy fixed build and pay in proportion to what you actually earn.</p>
<h2>Control and customization: owning the code vs working within the platform</h2>
<p>This is where the two-truths tension is sharpest. Magento gives you full access to the source code, so you can change checkout logic, build bespoke pricing engines, restructure the catalog, and integrate anything your stack requires. If a feature does not exist, you or your partner build it. That freedom is why brands with complex merchandising or unusual business rules gravitate to it.</p>
<p>SFCC deliberately limits that freedom to protect the managed environment. You extend the platform through its supported framework and cartridges rather than rewriting core behavior. For many teams that is a feature, not a bug, because it keeps upgrades clean and shifts security and uptime to Salesforce. The constraint only bites when your differentiation depends on doing something the platform was not designed to allow.</p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" class="aligncenter wp-image-25291 size-full" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum.png" alt="Spectrum graphic placing Magento at the code-ownership end and Salesforce Commerce Cloud at the managed-convenience end" width="1672" height="941" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum.png 1672w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-300x169.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-1024x576.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-150x84.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-768x432.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-1536x864.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento-control-spectrum-1600x900.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1672px) 100vw, 1672px" /></p>
<p>A useful way to frame it: control is a cost as well as a benefit. With Magento, you own the roadmap, which means you also own the upgrades, the regression testing, and the technical debt if you build carelessly. With SFCC, you rent stability, which means you accept the platform’s limits in exchange for never carrying that operational weight yourself.</p>
<h2>B2B capabilities: native depth vs separate product</h2>
<p>If B2B matters, the platforms diverge meaningfully. Adobe Commerce ships native B2B features inside the same backend that runs your B2C store: company accounts, custom catalogs and price lists, quote workflows, requisition lists, and approval rules. One platform serves both audiences, which keeps data, catalog, and operations unified.</p>
<p>Salesforce addresses B2B largely through a separate product line, so a serious B2B requirement often means additional licensing or a second build alongside the B2C storefront. The upside is tight alignment with Salesforce CRM and sales workflows. The downside is more moving parts, more cost, and more integration work to make the two sides feel like one business. </p>
<h2>Ecosystem and integrations</h2>
<p>SFCC’s center of gravity is the wider Salesforce ecosystem. If you already run Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud, or Data Cloud, Commerce Cloud slots in with native data sharing and a single customer record across the funnel. For organizations standardized on Salesforce, that gravitational pull is the strongest argument in its favor.</p>
<p>Magento’s ecosystem is open and broad rather than vendor-anchored. The Adobe Commerce Marketplace and a large global developer community supply extensions for payments, ERP, PIM, search, and tax, and because you control the code you can integrate any third-party system through APIs without waiting on platform support. Adobe also bundles its own analytics and experience tooling for teams already invested there. The trade-off is familiar: Magento gives you more integration freedom, SFCC gives you a more curated, lower-maintenance set of connections.</p>
<h2>Time-to-market and operations: speed vs flexibility</h2>
<p>SFCC is generally faster to launch. Managed infrastructure, reference storefronts, and prebuilt capabilities mean less to stand up before go-live, and Salesforce absorbs scaling, security patches, and uptime afterward. For a team under deadline pressure or without deep in-house engineering, that speed and the hands-off operations are real, ongoing value.</p>
<p>Magento launches take longer because you are building, not configuring, and you own operations after launch. That is the cost of flexibility. Many brands offset it by working with a partner who handles hosting, monitoring, performance, and upgrades, which recovers much of the operational convenience while preserving full ownership of the platform.</p>
<h2>Total cost of ownership over five years</h2>
<p>Sticker price misleads on both platforms, so model the full five-year picture. For SFCC, that means base license plus cumulative revenue share, implementation, and any separate B2B licensing. Because the revenue share compounds with growth, a brand that triples its GMV over five years can see its platform cost climb steeply even though it never touched a server.</p>
<p>For Magento, the five-year math is front-loaded: a larger initial build, an annual license (or none for Open Source), plus hosting and ongoing support. After that, scaling sales does not raise the platform fee, so cost per order tends to fall as you grow. The honest summary is that SFCC trades a lower entry barrier for a recurring percentage, while Magento trades a higher entry cost for a flatter long-run curve and full ownership of the asset.</p>
<h2>Market position and platform health</h2>
<p>Both platforms are firmly established, which removes a common worry. Adobe Commerce, built on the Magento codebase, powers a very large installed base. BuiltWith trend data and third-party estimates such as Digiteon’s put Magento-based storefronts well above 100,000 worldwide, holding a meaningful share of the global platform market, though that figure mixes paid Adobe Commerce with free Magento Open Source and should be read as the wider ecosystem rather than the enterprise edition alone.</p>
<p>Salesforce, for its part, has been named a Leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Digital Commerce for ten consecutive years through 2025, positioned furthest for completeness of vision, while Adobe earned its ninth consecutive Leader placement. In short, neither platform is a bet on survival; the choice is about fit.</p>
<h2>Which should you choose, SFCC or Magento?</h2>
<p>The decision comes down to whether you want to own your roadmap or rent your stability. Use these profiles to place your business.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Salesforce Commerce Cloud if</strong> your organization already runs on Salesforce CRM and clouds, you want to launch quickly with minimal in-house engineering, you prefer never to manage infrastructure, and you are comfortable paying a revenue share that grows with sales in exchange for that hands-off stability. It fits brands that value speed, managed scale, and a unified Salesforce customer record over deep platform control.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> your competitive edge depends on customization, you want full ownership of the code and the roadmap, you run complex or blended B2B and B2C operations from one backend, and you would rather make a larger fixed investment than pay a perpetual percentage of revenue. It fits brands that want to build a differentiated experience and keep the upside as they scale. Most teams that go this route work with a <a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento development</a> partner to recover the operational ease that SaaS provides by default. If you are mapping the broader Adobe Commerce decision, our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-vs-magento-open-source/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce vs Magento Open Source</a> clarifies which edition matches your needs.</p>
<p>Also read: <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-oracle-commerce-cloud/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento vs Oracle Commerce Cloud</a>.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>Is Magento the same as Adobe Commerce?</h3>
<p>Adobe Commerce is the paid, enterprise edition built on the Magento codebase, while Magento Open Source is the free, self-managed version. Both share the same core, so “Magento” usually refers to either depending on context.</p>
<h3>Is Salesforce Commerce Cloud like Magento?</h3>
<p>They serve the same enterprise tier but work very differently. Magento gives you code-level control and ownership, while Salesforce Commerce Cloud is a managed SaaS platform that trades some control for hands-off operations and faster launch.</p>
<h3>What is Salesforce Commerce Cloud called now?</h3>
<p>Salesforce markets its commerce offering under the Salesforce Commerce Cloud name, spanning its B2C and B2B commerce products within the broader Salesforce Customer 360 ecosystem.</p>
<h3>How much does Salesforce Commerce Cloud cost compared to Magento?</h3>
<p>SFCC combines a base license with a revenue share of roughly 1 to 3 percent of GMV, so cost rises with sales. Magento (Adobe Commerce) uses a fixed annual license plus build and hosting, with Open Source carrying no license fee. At high volume Magento is often cheaper per order.</p>
<h3>Does Salesforce Commerce Cloud support B2B?</h3>
<p>Yes, but typically through a separate B2B Commerce product or additional licensing rather than the same backend as B2C. Adobe Commerce, by contrast, includes native B2B features in a single platform.</p>
<h3>Which platform is faster to launch?</h3>
<p>Salesforce Commerce Cloud is generally faster because its managed infrastructure and reference storefronts mean less to build before go-live. Magento takes longer since you are building a more customized solution, but you gain full ownership in return.</p>
<h3>Can I migrate from Magento to Salesforce Commerce Cloud or the reverse?</h3>
<p>Yes, both directions are feasible with proper data mapping for catalog, customers, and orders, plus a rebuild of the storefront and integrations. Because the platforms differ architecturally, treat it as a re-platform rather than a lift-and-shift.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>Still weighing whether to own your roadmap or rent it? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Talk enterprise architecture</em></a><em> with our team, and we will map the right platform to how your business grows.</em></p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento the same as Adobe Commerce?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Adobe Commerce is the paid, enterprise edition built on the Magento codebase, while Magento Open Source is the free, self-managed version. Both share the same core, so “Magento” usually refers to either depending on context."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Salesforce Commerce Cloud like Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"They serve the same enterprise tier but work very differently. Magento gives you code-level control and ownership, while Salesforce Commerce Cloud is a managed SaaS platform that trades some control for hands-off operations and faster launch."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What is Salesforce Commerce Cloud called now?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Salesforce markets its commerce offering under the Salesforce Commerce Cloud name, spanning its B2C and B2B commerce products within the broader Salesforce Customer 360 ecosystem."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How much does Salesforce Commerce Cloud cost compared to Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"SFCC combines a base license with a revenue share of roughly 1 to 3 percent of GMV, so cost rises with sales. Magento (Adobe Commerce) uses a fixed annual license plus build and hosting, with Open Source carrying no license fee. At high volume Magento is often cheaper per order."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Does Salesforce Commerce Cloud support B2B?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes, but typically through a separate B2B Commerce product or additional licensing rather than the same backend as B2C. Adobe Commerce, by contrast, includes native B2B features in a single platform."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform is faster to launch?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Salesforce Commerce Cloud is generally faster because its managed infrastructure and reference storefronts mean less to build before go-live. Magento takes longer since you are building a more customized solution, but you gain full ownership in return."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Can I migrate from Magento to Salesforce Commerce Cloud or the reverse?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes, both directions are feasible with proper data mapping for catalog, customers, and orders, plus a rebuild of the storefront and integrations. Because the platforms differ architecturally, treat it as a re-platform rather than a lift-and-shift."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/salesforce-commerce-cloud-vs-magento/">Salesforce Commerce Cloud vs. Magento: Enterprise Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magento vs PrestaShop: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</title>
		<link>https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-prestashop/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Katrīna Antonova]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 09 Jun 2026 10:29:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Platform Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[adobe commerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eCommerce platform comparison]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[magento]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[open source ecommerce]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[platform migration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[PrestaShop]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://scandiweb.com/blog/?p=24971</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Magento vs PrestaShop compared on TCO, scalability, B2B depth, and ecosystem to choose the right open-source eCommerce platform for growth.</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-prestashop/">Magento vs PrestaShop: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<div class="wp-block-lazyblock-related lazyblock-related">
<div class="related-services">
<h3>Related Services</h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/magento-website-development" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Development</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/adobe-magento-2-migration" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento Migration</a></li>
<li><a href="https://scandiweb.com/b2b-ecommerce-solutions" target="_blank" rel="noopener">B2B eCommerce</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<p>If you are weighing Magento against PrestaShop, you have probably already heard that PrestaShop is the cheaper choice because the license is free. That&#8217;s a misleading framing. PrestaShop and Magento Open Source are both free to download, so the cost difference lies in what happens once traffic spikes and your catalog and store grow. </p>
<p>In this comparison, we&#8217;ll treat both platforms as serious open-source contenders, then separate them on the criteria that change total cost of ownership at growth: scalability, B2B depth, ecosystem maturity, and the engineering effort each demands over several years. </p>
<p><style>  .box-new {    background-color: #f8f4ef;    padding: 20px 30px 30px 30px;    border: none;  }  .box-new p {    margin-top: 0;    margin-bottom: 1em;  }  .box-new p:last-child {    margin-bottom: 0;  }</style>
</p>
<div class="box-new">
<p><strong><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f680.png" alt="🚀" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick takeaway</strong></p>
<p>PrestaShop fits small catalogs and single-market stores that value simplicity. Magento (Adobe Commerce) fits brands with large catalogs, complex B2B rules, multi-store operations, and high traffic, where its depth lowers the cost of every future change.</p>
</div>
<h2>Magento vs PrestaShop: the key differences</h2>
<p>Both platforms are PHP-based, self-hosted, and open source, which means you control the code and choose your own hosting. PrestaShop is built to get a focused store live quickly with minimal engineering effort. Magento is built to model complex commerce, scale to large catalogs and high traffic, and grow with an enterprise without forcing a replatform.</p>
<p>Magento also offers a paid edition, Adobe Commerce, that layers managed cloud hosting, B2B modules, AI-driven merchandising, and enterprise support on top of the same open-source core. Our guide to <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/adobe-commerce-vs-magento-open-source/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Adobe Commerce vs Magento Open Source</a> breaks down how the two editions differ. PrestaShop has no equivalent enterprise tier, so its upper limit is defined by how much custom engineering you are willing to fund.</p>
<figure class="wp-block-table">
<table>
<thead>
<tr>
<th>Category</th>
<th>Magento (Adobe Commerce)</th>
<th>PrestaShop</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td>License</td>
<td>Open Source free, Adobe Commerce paid (roughly $22,000 to $125,000+ per year)</td>
<td>Free, open source, no paid enterprise tier</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Best fit</td>
<td>Large catalogs, high traffic, B2B and multi-store brands</td>
<td>Lean catalogs, single-market and SMB stores</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Catalog scale</td>
<td>Hundreds of thousands of SKUs with proper hosting</td>
<td>Comfortable into the low thousands of SKUs</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>B2B features</td>
<td>Native in Adobe Commerce: company accounts, quotes, price lists</td>
<td>Module-dependent, no native B2B suite</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Multi-store</td>
<td>Native multi-store, multi-site, multi-language from one install</td>
<td>Multistore supported but lighter in scope</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Ecosystem</td>
<td>Large global marketplace and deep specialist agency network</td>
<td>Sizable module marketplace, smaller enterprise agency pool</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Engineering need</td>
<td>Higher upfront, lower cost of change at scale</td>
<td>Lower upfront, rising cost of change as complexity grows</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Hosting</td>
<td>Self-hosted or Adobe-managed cloud</td>
<td>Self-hosted</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">High-level comparison of Magento (Adobe Commerce) and PrestaShop across the criteria that drive total cost of ownership</figcaption></figure>
<h2>Is PrestaShop really cheaper than Magento over time?</h2>
<p>Not reliably. A free license only removes one line item. Over three to five years, the total cost of ownership is dominated by hosting, development, third-party modules, maintenance, and the engineering hours spent working around a platform’s limits. PrestaShop wins the first year for a simple store. Magento often wins the multi-year total once requirements get serious.</p>
<p>The hidden cost in PrestaShop appears when you push it past its comfort zone. Heavy catalogs, complex pricing, multi-store setups, and high concurrent traffic frequently require custom module development and performance tuning, which can erode the early savings. With Magento, much of that complexity is already built into the platform, so you pay for the capabilities you do not have to rebuild later.</p>
<p>Adobe Commerce is a different budget conversation. Its annual license is significant, but it bundles B2B, cloud hosting, and enterprise support that you would otherwise assemble and maintain yourself. For brands at that scale, the comparison is rarely PrestaShop versus Adobe Commerce. It is PrestaShop versus Magento Open Source, with Adobe Commerce as the upgrade path once the open-source edition is no longer enough.</p>
<h2>Pricing and total cost of ownership</h2>
<p>Start from the truth that both downloads are free, then build the real picture from the layers that follow.</p>
<p><strong>PrestaShop.</strong> Expect costs for hosting, a commercial theme, and paid modules. Many essentials that arrive built into Magento, such as advanced SEO controls or richer catalog rules, are available as paid PrestaShop modules. Individually, they are inexpensive, but stacked across a growing store, the module bill and the cost of keeping them compatible across upgrades add up.</p>
<p><strong>Magento Open Source.</strong> Higher hosting requirements and more specialized development talent push the entry point up. In return, you get native multi-store, advanced catalog and pricing logic, and a deep extension ecosystem, which means fewer paid add-ons for core commerce needs.</p>
<p><strong>Adobe Commerce.</strong> Adobe does not publish fixed-list pricing, and credible industry estimates put the annual license roughly in the $22,000 to $125,000 range, depending on gross merchandise value, with managed cloud and B2B included. This is enterprise territory and should be evaluated against the revenue it protects.</p>
<p><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" loading="lazy" class="aligncenter wp-image-25367 size-full" src="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve.png" alt="Five year total cost of ownership curve comparing PrestaShop and Magento" width="1616" height="754" srcset="https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve.png 1616w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-300x140.png 300w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-1024x478.png 1024w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-150x70.png 150w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-768x358.png 768w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-1536x717.png 1536w, https://scandiweb.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/magento-vs-prestashop-tco-curve-1600x747.png 1600w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1616px) 100vw, 1616px" /></p>
<h3>A five-year cost example</h3>
<p>Treat the figures below as illustrative planning ranges, since real costs vary by region, agency rates, and store complexity.</p>
<p>Picture a mid-size catalog of around 5,000 SKUs that grows steadily, with one B2B segment emerging by year three. On PrestaShop, year one looks light: shared or modest cloud hosting in the range of $40 to $150 a month, a commercial theme around $200 to $400 once, and a starter stack of paid modules for SEO, performance, and checkout that lands somewhere near $1,500 to $3,000. Initial build and customization might run 120 to 200 developer hours.</p>
<p>By years three to five, as the catalog deepens and the B2B segment needs tiered pricing and quote workflows, PrestaShop typically requires more custom module work, override maintenance, and performance tuning. Module renewals, upgrade-compatibility fixes, and bespoke development tend to push annual maintenance hours up rather than down, and the running module bill keeps climbing as you add capability the platform does not cover natively.</p>
<p>On Magento Open Source, stronger hosting is in the range of $150 to $600 a month, and an initial build often runs 250 to 450 <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-developer-cost/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">developer hours</a> because the platform is more complex to configure. The payoff arrives later. Native multi-store, advanced catalog rules, and B2B foundations mean fewer paid extensions and far less rebuilding when requirements grow, so maintenance hours tend to flatten rather than spiral.</p>
<p>PrestaShop usually wins year one on raw outlay. Somewhere around year three, as complexity and traffic rise, the cumulative lines tend to cross, and by year five the platform that looked more expensive at launch is frequently the cheaper one to own.</p>
<h2>Scalability and performance</h2>
<p>This is where the platforms separate most clearly. Magento is engineered for scale – it handles large catalogs, supports full-page caching, Elasticsearch or OpenSearch-powered search, and Redis-backed sessions, and it is designed to keep performing as SKUs and traffic climb. With well-provisioned hosting, Magento stores routinely run hundreds of thousands of SKUs and absorb peak-season traffic spikes.</p>
<p>Magento also gives growth-stage brands a path that PrestaShop does not match: a decoupled frontend. When raw speed becomes a competitive lever, a Magento store can move to a headless setup that serves a fast, app-like storefront against the same commerce backend. Our overview of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/headless-ecommerce-solutions" target="_blank" rel="noopener">headless eCommerce</a> explains when that architecture is worth the added engineering.</p>
<p>PrestaShop performs well for lean stores and can be tuned to handle respectable traffic. Its ceiling is lower. As catalog size and concurrent users grow, PrestaShop typically needs more hand-tuning and custom optimization to stay fast, and there is a practical point where the engineering effort to keep it performant rivals what a more scalable platform would have asked for in the first place. If you anticipate aggressive catalog or traffic growth, designing for that ceiling early is cheaper than hitting it unprepared. Our breakdown of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-woocommerce-ecommerce-platform-comparison/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento and WooCommerce</a> covers a similar lightweight-versus-scalable tradeoff in more depth.</p>
<h2>Customization and flexibility</h2>
<p>Magento uses a modular architecture with a formal extension framework, dependency injection, and clear upgrade pathways. Customizations are meant to live in discrete modules that survive core updates, which lowers the long-term cost of maintaining a heavily tailored store. The tradeoff is a steeper learning curve and the need for genuinely experienced Magento engineers.</p>
<p>That structure pays off most when several teams touch the codebase over years. Because logic is isolated in plugins and service contracts rather than patched directly into core files, one team’s change is far less likely to break another’s, and platform upgrades stay manageable even on a heavily extended store. For a brand that expects a long, active roadmap, that discipline is a cost saver.</p>
<p>PrestaShop is friendlier for smaller customizations, and its override system lets developers adjust behavior quickly. That same flexibility can become fragile at scale, where stacked overrides and many third-party modules raise the odds of conflicts during upgrades. </p>
<h2>Payments and checkout</h2>
<p>Both platforms connect to the major gateways, so the question is about how much control you have over the checkout that converts it.</p>
<p>Magento has a flexible checkout and a broad set of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/ecommerce-review-popular-payment-methods-2022/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">payment integrations</a>, including PayPal, Stripe, Adyen, Klarna, and most regional providers through official or community extensions. The checkout is fully customizable, which matters for brands that want to test layouts, add one-page or accelerated flows, or enforce B2B-specific rules such as purchase orders and credit terms. Adobe Commerce adds native B2B payment methods and tighter control over how different customer groups check out.</p>
<p>PrestaShop also supports the main gateways and offers solid out-of-the-box payment modules, which is plenty for a straightforward direct-to-consumer store. The constraint shows up when you need a heavily customized or rules-driven checkout. Big changes usually mean buying or building modules and then maintaining them through upgrades, which is the same pattern that drives PrestaShop’s cost up as complexity grows. </p>
<h2>Hosting and DevOps</h2>
<p>Because both platforms are self-hosted, your hosting and operations setup is part of the real comparison.</p>
<p>PrestaShop is comfortable on modest hosting. A small store can run well on shared or entry-level cloud hosting, and day-to-day operations stay simple, which keeps both cost and required expertise low. That accessibility is one of PrestaShop’s genuine strengths for smaller merchants.</p>
<p>Magento expects more from its environment. It performs best on tuned cloud infrastructure with adequate memory, plus supporting services such as Varnish, Redis, and a search engine, and it benefits from a proper deployment pipeline rather than editing files on a live server. That is more to stand up, but it is also what lets Magento maintain performance under load. Many brands hand this to a partner so the platform is provisioned, monitored, and patched correctly, which is the focus of dedicated eCommerce hosting and DevOps work built around Magento. Adobe Commerce removes much of this burden by bundling managed cloud hosting, automated scaling, and infrastructure support into its license. On either edition, <a href="https://scandiweb.com/solutions/magento/expedio" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Expedio</a> makes Magento 2 at least 2x faster on the same infrastructure.</p>
<h2>B2B and multi-store capabilities</h2>
<p>If you sell business-to-business or run multiple storefronts, this section likely decides the comparison on its own.</p>
<p>Magento treats both as first-class. A single Magento install can run multiple stores, websites, languages, and currencies from one admin, with shared or separate catalogs. Adobe Commerce adds a native B2B suite: company accounts with buyer hierarchies, negotiable quotes, customer-specific price lists, and credit limits, all without third-party modules. </p>
<p>PrestaShop supports multistore and can be extended toward B2B through modules, but there is no native enterprise B2B suite. Recreating company accounts, tiered pricing, and quote workflows means assembling and maintaining modules, which works for simpler cases and grows costly as B2B rules deepen. The further your wholesale logic departs from standard retail checkout, the more that module-stacking approach strains under maintenance.</p>
<h2>Migration effort and timeline</h2>
<p>If you already run PrestaShop and are feeling the ceiling, the practical question is what moving to Magento actually involves. The honest answer is that it is a structured data-and-rebuild project, and treating it that way is what keeps it smooth.</p>
<p>The bulk of the work is migrating data and preserving search equity. Products, categories, customers, order history, and SEO assets such as URLs, redirects, and metadata all need careful mapping from PrestaShop’s structure into Magento’s. Theme and frontend work is effectively a rebuild rather than a port, since the two platforms render differently, and any PrestaShop modules you depend on need a Magento equivalent or a custom build.</p>
<p>Timelines vary with catalog size and customization, but a typical small-to-mid migration runs in the range of two to four months from discovery to launch, while large or heavily customized stores can take longer. The phases are consistent: discovery and data audit, environment and theme build, data migration with validation, SEO mapping and redirect planning, then staged testing before cutover. Planning the SEO mapping early is what protects rankings through the switch. Our <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-2-migration-guide-for-ecommerce-managers-and-executives/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento migration guide</a> walks through how to sequence this without disrupting the business.</p>
<h2>SEO and marketing</h2>
<p>Both platforms have credible SEO foundations: editable URLs, metadata control, sitemaps, and clean markup are available on each. Magento offers more granular control out of the box, including canonical tag management and richer catalog-level SEO settings, which matters once you manage thousands of indexable pages. PrestaShop covers the essentials and exposes deeper SEO controls through modules.</p>
<p>On marketing, Magento’s native promotion engine, customer segmentation, and built-in tooling are more extensive, and Adobe Commerce layers AI-driven product recommendations on top. PrestaShop handles core promotions and discounts well and leans on its module marketplace for advanced campaigns. Whichever you choose, technical SEO health depends heavily on implementation quality.</p>
<h2>Ecosystem, security, and support</h2>
<p>Magento benefits from a large global marketplace and a deep bench of specialist agencies and certified developers, which matters when you need to hire, replace a partner, or scale a team. According to 6sense usage data, Magento holds a low single-digit share of the tracked eCommerce platform market and ranks among the more widely adopted self-hosted platforms, while PrestaShop holds a smaller share, indicating a real but more concentrated enterprise talent pool. BuiltWith-tracked data shows both platforms power well over a hundred thousand live stores each, so neither is a niche bet.</p>
<p>That talent gap is easy to underrate until you need it. With Magento, you can realistically run a competitive procurement, swap agencies, or build an in-house team, because certified developers exist in most major markets. PrestaShop’s enterprise-grade talent is thinner and more regionally concentrated, which can slow hiring and reduce your leverage when a partner relationship is not working.</p>
<p>On security, both publish patches and rely on the operator to apply them promptly, since self-hosting puts patch discipline on you. Adobe Commerce adds managed security and compliance support as part of its license. On support, PrestaShop and Magento Open Source are community-supported, so your real safety net is your hosting partner and development agency. Adobe Commerce includes vendor SLAs. </p>
<h2>Which platform should you choose?</h2>
<p>The decision comes down to where you are headed.</p>
<p><strong>Choose PrestaShop if</strong> you run a lean catalog, sell primarily in one or two markets, want to launch quickly with modest engineering, and your roadmap does not include heavy B2B logic, large multi-store operations, or aggressive catalog growth. For a focused store that values simplicity and lower upfront cost, PrestaShop is a sound, capable choice.</p>
<p><strong>Choose Magento (Adobe Commerce) if</strong> you manage a large or fast-growing catalog, need native B2B or multi-store capability, expect high or seasonal traffic, and want a platform whose depth lowers the cost of every future change. Magento asks for more upfront, in both hosting and engineering, and returns a higher ceiling and a more durable foundation.</p>
<p>If neither extreme describes you, weigh trajectory over current size. A store that is small today but headed toward complex pricing, multiple markets, or wholesale will usually save money by starting on the platform it will grow into, rather than paying twice to replatform later.</p>
<h2>Frequently asked questions</h2>
<h3>Is Magento the same as Adobe Commerce?</h3>
<p>They share one core. Magento Open Source is the free, self-hosted edition. Adobe Commerce is the paid edition that adds managed cloud hosting, native B2B, AI merchandising, and enterprise support on top of that same codebase.</p>
<h3>Is PrestaShop free?</h3>
<p>Yes. PrestaShop is free to download and self-host, exactly like Magento Open Source. Your real costs are hosting, themes, paid modules, development, and maintenance, not the license.</p>
<h3>What are the main disadvantages of Magento?</h3>
<p>Magento demands more from your team. It needs stronger hosting, specialized developers, and disciplined patching, which raises the entry cost. That investment buys scalability, depth, and a lower cost of change as your store grows.</p>
<h3>Can PrestaShop handle a large catalog and high traffic?</h3>
<p>It can be tuned to perform well, but its practical ceiling is lower than Magento’s. As catalog size and concurrent traffic climb, PrestaShop typically needs more custom optimization to stay fast.</p>
<h3>Which platform is better for B2B?</h3>
<p>Magento, clearly. Adobe Commerce includes a native B2B suite with company accounts, quotes, and price lists. PrestaShop relies on modules, which works for simpler B2B but grows costly as rules deepen.</p>
<h3>How long does it take to migrate from PrestaShop to Magento?</h3>
<p>A small-to-mid store typically takes two to four months from discovery to launch, while large or heavily customized stores take longer. Data migration, theme rebuild, and SEO mapping drive the timeline, and planning redirects early protects your rankings.</p>
<h3>How does Magento compare to other platforms like Shopify?</h3>
<p>Shopify is fully hosted and faster to launch but less customizable at the code level. For a full breakdown, see our comparison of <a href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-shopify-ecommerce-platform-comparison/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Magento and Shopify</a>.</p>
<div class="wp-block-spacer" style="height: 20px;" aria-hidden="true"> </div>
<p class="box" style="border: 1px solid black; padding: 30px;"><em>Outgrowing your free open-source store and weighing the move to Magento? </em><a href="https://scandiweb.com/contact" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><em>Plan your move up</em></a><em> with scandiweb and get a clear, business-first path from PrestaShop to a platform built for scale.</em></p>
<p><script type="application/ld+json">{"@context":"https://schema.org","@type":"FAQPage","mainEntity":[{"@type":"Question","name":"Is Magento the same as Adobe Commerce?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"They share one core. Magento Open Source is the free, self-hosted edition. Adobe Commerce is the paid edition that adds managed cloud hosting, native B2B, AI merchandising, and enterprise support on top of that same codebase."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Is PrestaShop free?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Yes. PrestaShop is free to download and self-host, exactly like Magento Open Source. Your real costs are hosting, themes, paid modules, development, and maintenance, not the license."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"What are the main disadvantages of Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento demands more from your team. It needs stronger hosting, specialized developers, and disciplined patching, which raises the entry cost. That investment buys scalability, depth, and a lower cost of change as your store grows."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Can PrestaShop handle a large catalog and high traffic?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"It can be tuned to perform well, but its practical ceiling is lower than Magento’s. As catalog size and concurrent traffic climb, PrestaShop typically needs more custom optimization to stay fast."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"Which platform is better for B2B?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Magento, clearly. Adobe Commerce includes a native B2B suite with company accounts, quotes, and price lists. PrestaShop relies on modules, which works for simpler B2B but grows costly as rules deepen."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How long does it take to migrate from PrestaShop to Magento?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"A small-to-mid store typically takes two to four months from discovery to launch, while large or heavily customized stores take longer. Data migration, theme rebuild, and SEO mapping drive the timeline, and planning redirects early protects your rankings."}},{"@type":"Question","name":"How does Magento compare to other platforms like Shopify?","acceptedAnswer":{"@type":"Answer","text":"Shopify is fully hosted and faster to launch but less customizable at the code level. For a full breakdown, see our comparison of Magento and Shopify."}}]}</script></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog/magento-vs-prestashop/">Magento vs PrestaShop: Complete eCommerce Platform Comparison</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://scandiweb.com/blog">scandiweb</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

<!--
Performance optimized by W3 Total Cache. Learn more: https://www.boldgrid.com/w3-total-cache/?utm_source=w3tc&utm_medium=footer_comment&utm_campaign=free_plugin

Object Caching 48/124 objects using Redis
Page Caching using Disk: Enhanced 

Served from: scandiweb.com @ 2026-11-04 16:24:12 by W3 Total Cache
-->